How DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Compares On Price For Near-Frontier Agents
AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

🔍 Read the full analysis: How DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Compares On Price For Near-Frontier Agents on ThorstenMeyerAI.com

Before you orderOffer from Amazon

Get the latest gadgets delivered free with Prime

  • Fast, free delivery on millions of items
  • Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
  • Member-only deals all year
Start your free Prime trial Free trial for eligible customers · Cancel anytime
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

TL;DR

DeepSeek released V4.1 Flash 1017 on October 17, replacing its September model on the company’s website, app and API at the same token prices. DeepSeek reports stronger scores, especially on long agent tasks, while a small independent pilot found comparable task completion at lower cost than two other models. The benchmark claims have not been independently reproduced at scale, and DeepSeek’s comparison omits newer frontier models.

DeepSeek released DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 on October 17, replacing the September version across its website, app and API without changing the listed token prices. The company reports gains on all 11 benchmarks it published, with larger improvements on some multi-step agent tasks; the results remain vendor-reported and have not been independently reproduced at scale.

The update is a “minor update” to the V4.1 Flash model released September 10, according to DeepSeek. Calls to deepseek-flash now reach 1017 automatically. The older names deepseek-v4-flash and deepseek-v4-flash-vision-exp are also routed to the updated model. DeepSeek says the model is tuned for its own DeepSeek Harness and for Tencent’s CodeBuddy and WorkBuddy.

In DeepSeek’s model-card table, Terminal-Bench 4.0 rises from 31.2 to 42.3, while ProgramBench increases from 20.3 to 29.1. The change on DeepSWE v1.1 is smaller, from 74.2 to 77.0. DeepSeek also says its newer model produces shorter outputs, which can lower task costs and time to completion. These measurements are reported by DeepSeek; the source material does not provide independent replications of the full benchmark set.

The published price list is unchanged: input without a cache hit costs $0.15 per million tokens off-peak and $0.30 at peak; cached input costs $0.003 and $0.006; output costs $0.60 and $1.20. Peak pricing applies during two weekday windows, 01:00–04:00 and 06:00–10:00 UTC, excluding Chinese public holidays. DeepSeek’s stated example of one million uncached input tokens and 200,000 output tokens costs $0.27 off-peak.

At a glance
updateWhen: Released October 17, 2026; current API…
The developmentDeepSeek replaced its V4.1 Flash model with version 1017, reporting improved agent benchmark scores and lower cost per completed task.
Thorsten Meyer AI
Open weights · MIT

Infographic · DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

Better on every benchmark, a fraction of the cost per task, and still behind the frontier.

DeepSeek’s October update improves all eleven scores it published over the September version. Against the four rivals DeepSeek picked, it leads four benchmarks and trails seven. Its real advantage is the price of a finished task.

~$0.20Per DeepSWE task at 77.0% solved. The September version needed about $0.50 for 74.2%.
+11.1Points on Terminal-Bench 4.0 (31.2 → 42.3), the biggest gain over September.
4 of 11Benchmarks where 1017 beats every rival in DeepSeek’s own table. Claude Opus 5 leads six.

1017 vs the September version

Score per benchmark (0–100), sorted by gain. Hover a row for the exact values.

V4.1 Flash (September)V4.1 Flash 1017
  1. Terminal-Bench 4.042.331.2+11.1
  2. ProgramBench29.120.3+8.8
  3. Apex Bench v1.172.164.6+7.5
  4. HLE (no tools)42.636.8+5.8
  5. Automation-Bench60.554.8+5.7
  6. Chartography83.078.9+4.1
  7. Agents' Last Exam35.431.8+3.6
  8. BabyVision92.589.6+2.9
  9. DeepSWE v1.177.074.2+2.8
  10. NL2Repo-Bench68.265.4+2.8
  11. ZeroBench-main51.049.0+2.0

Against the best rival per benchmark

Points ahead of or behind the strongest of Kimi K3, GLM-5.3, GPT-5.6 Sol and Claude Opus 5 on each row.

1017 leads1017 trails
  1. Automation-Benchbest rival: Claude Opus 5 50.3+10.2
  2. Agents' Last Exambest rival: Claude Opus 5 28.6+6.8
  3. Apex Bench v1.1best rival: Claude Opus 5 65.8+6.3
  4. DeepSWE v1.1best rival: Claude Opus 5 74.0+3.0
  5. Chartographybest rival: Claude Opus 5 84.0-1.0
  6. BabyVisionbest rival: Claude Opus 5 94.1-1.6
  7. ZeroBench-mainbest rival: GPT-5.6 Sol 53.0-2.0
  8. NL2Repo-Benchbest rival: Claude Opus 5 75.3-7.1
  9. ProgramBenchbest rival: Claude Opus 5 37.0-7.9
  10. Terminal-Bench 4.0best rival: Claude Opus 5 51.8-9.5
  11. HLE (no tools)best rival: Claude Opus 5 56.3-13.7

Cost per DeepSWE task

USD per task, linear scale to $10, as read from DeepSeek’s chart.

  1. 1017, low effortabove 72% of DeepSWE solvedabout $0.10
  2. 1017, default77.0% of DeepSWE solvedjust under $0.20
  3. V4.1 Flash (September)74.2% of DeepSWE solvedabout $0.50
  4. Frontier models on the chartGPT-6 Astra, Gemini 3.8 Flash, Claude Opus 5$2 to $10+

None of the frontier models on DeepSeek’s chart reached 77%.

API price per 1M tokens

Token typeOff-peakPeak
Input, cache miss$0.15$0.30
Input, cache hit$0.003$0.006
Output$0.60$1.20

Peak: weekdays 01:00–04:00 and 06:00–10:00 UTC, excluding Chinese public holidays.

All scores are DeepSeek’s own and not independently reproduced; rivals are the ones DeepSeek chose (GPT-5.6 Sol and Claude Opus 5, not the current GPT-6 and Opus 5.5 models). Sources: DeepSeek model card, DeepSeek API pricing, cost per task via The Decoder (17–18 Oct 2026).
Powered by Thorsten Meyer AI

Lower Costs for Long Agent Tasks

The update’s clearest commercial case is the cost of completing agent work, rather than a claim to lead every benchmark. The Decoder reported that DeepSeek’s DeepSWE chart puts 1017 at 77.0% for just under $0.20 per task; a low-effort setting reached more than 72% at about $0.10. On that chart, the September model cost about $0.50 per task for a 74.2% score, while frontier models ranged from roughly $2 to more than $10. Those are figures reported from DeepSeek’s evaluation, and the source does not establish that every model was run under identical conditions.

A Kingy AI pilot offers a limited outside check. Across seven small tasks run twice, 1017, GPT-6.1 Sol and Claude Sonnet 5.5 each passed all 14 runs. Kingy AI reported that 1017 cost roughly a quarter as much as the other two in the pilot. The sample is too small to establish broad reliability or rank the models; Kingy AI also said 1017 was slower on one task, taking about 27 seconds compared with roughly three seconds for Sonnet.

For teams running many coding or workflow tasks, even a modest reduction in cost per successful run could affect which model they use by default. But the practical savings depend on the workload, prompt and output lengths, cache use, peak pricing, and whether the model completes the task correctly. The published figures provide a reason to evaluate 1017 on specific tasks, not a guaranteed saving across deployments.

Amazon

AI model API pricing

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

What DeepSeek’s Chart Covers

DeepSeek’s table compares 1017 with its September V4.1 Flash and four selected rivals: Kimi K3, GLM-5.3, GPT-5.6 Sol and Claude Opus 5. In that table, 1017 leads four of 11 rows. Claude Opus 5 leads six, including HLE, ProgramBench, NL2Repo-Bench and two of the three vision tests; GPT-5.6 Sol leads the remaining row. DeepSeek’s HLE result uses the full set, while its text-only score is 44.0 for 1017 and 39.1 for September. The GLM-5.3 figure shown is text-only, so those HLE entries are not directly comparable.

The chart also does not include newer named models such as GPT-6.1 Sol, GPT-6 Astra, Claude Opus 5.5 or Gemini 4 Argon. Kingy AI has cited Terminal-Bench results between 57 and 66 for current frontier models, but those come from separate evaluations and are not a direct comparison with DeepSeek’s table. DeepSeek’s results therefore show how 1017 performed against the models and setups it selected, not its rank against the entire current field.

The model is distributed with open weights under the MIT license, according to DeepSeek and its listings on Hugging Face and ModelScope. The technical description identifies a sparse mixture-of-experts architecture with image input and a one-million-token context. The source material gives differing total parameter counts depending on how they are counted: 552 billion in the technical description and 763 billion on Hugging Face. DeepSeek has not explained in the provided material what changed in training for the October update.

““minor update””

— DeepSeek

Amazon

AI agent benchmark tools

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Independent Results Still Limited

DeepSeek’s 11 benchmark results have not been independently reproduced in the material available for this report. The methodology behind the reported cost-per-task chart, including how task success, model settings and evaluation costs were handled, is not fully established here. The seven-task Kingy AI pilot is too small to show how the model performs across larger or more varied workloads.

It is also unclear what training changes produced the benchmark gains. The Decoder reported that the improvement came from post-training with reinforcement learning and self-feedback, but DeepSeek did not specify training changes in the supplied material. The source also mentions an announcement of two developer search tools but cuts off before describing their functions, availability or pricing. No further details can be confirmed from that account.

Amazon

cost-effective AI language models

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Testing on Real Workloads

Developers can access 1017 through DeepSeek’s website, app and API, where the named Flash aliases now route to the updated version. The company’s recommended harness is DeepSeek Harness version 0.2.1-rc.1 or later. The next useful evidence will come from independent evaluations that publish their task sets, settings, success criteria, timing and cost calculations, alongside tests on real workloads.

For teams considering adoption, the relevant comparison is the cost and reliability of completing their own tasks at the required quality level. Further reporting may also clarify the training changes behind the release and provide the missing details on DeepSeek’s developer search tools.

Amazon

AI model performance benchmarks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Key Questions

When did DeepSeek release V4.1 Flash 1017?

DeepSeek released it on October 17, 2026. The company says it replaced the September version on its website, app and API.

Did DeepSeek raise its API prices?

No price change is reported. DeepSeek’s listed rates vary by token type, cache status and peak or off-peak period; off-peak output costs $0.60 per million tokens.

Has an independent evaluation confirmed DeepSeek’s benchmark gains?

Not at scale in the source material. DeepSeek’s benchmark table is company-reported. Kingy AI described a pilot of seven tasks run twice, but that sample is too small to confirm general performance.

Does 1017 lead DeepSeek’s published comparison?

It leads four of the 11 rows in DeepSeek’s table. Claude Opus 5 leads six and GPT-5.6 Sol leads one; the chart does not include several newer models named in the source material.

What remains unknown about the update?

DeepSeek has not specified what changed in training in the supplied material. Broader independent results, comparable evaluations against newer models and more detail about the announced search tools are also not established.

Source: ThorstenMeyerAI.com

HALLOWEEN

Halloween Picks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

You May Also Like

WordPress Surges In Global Coverage

WordPress’s media mentions have surged dramatically, with GDELT recording 34 mentions in a recent window, signaling increased global attention.

Google Beam Adds Customers As Its Regional Footprint Expands

Google says Beam is shipping in six countries, with 18 channel partners and bookable rooms at select Industrious sites from October 2026.

9 Portable Power Stations Perfect For AI Applications In 2026

Discover the nine best portable power stations in 2026 for AI applications, balancing capacity, portability, and versatility for various needs.

From One Prompt to Nine Games: What an AI Did With “Make Your Own Stickman Game”

It started with one loose prompt and a rhythm stick-fighter. One day later there were nine games, seven venues, a VERSUS mode and an animator, all free in the browser and all made of code.