13 Best MacBooks in 2026
AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

The best MacBook overall for most people in this roundup is the 13-inch MacBook Air with M5, 16GB of memory, and a 512GB SSD: it balances portability, everyday performance, and practical storage. For a larger screen without moving to a Pro, the 15-inch MacBook Air with M5 is a strong alternative, while the 16-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro suits demanding creative and technical work. The main choice is between an Air’s lighter design and a Pro’s more capable performance and display, with memory, storage, and screen size shaping the fit. Older or renewed models may offer a different configuration, but their age and condition deserve closer attention. Read on for the full breakdown of all 13 options and how I’d match each one to a buyer.

Before you orderOffer from Amazon

Get the latest gadgets delivered free with Prime

  • Fast, free delivery on millions of items
  • Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
  • Member-only deals all year
Start your free Prime trial Free trial for eligible customers · Cancel anytime
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
13
compared
3
brands
5
ports
16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
max display
Which MacBook should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Lapt
Best Overall MacBook Air
M5 chip with 16GB unified memory suits everyday multitasking
See on Amazon →
Video editors, 3D creators, and AI professionals who need substantial graphics and memory capacity in a large-screen MacBook.
Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with
M5 Max with 18-core CPU and 40-core GPU targets demanding compute and graphics work
View on Amazon →
Remote workers and students who want a large laptop display for documents, video calls, and media without stepping up to a MacBook Pro.
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch Lapt
15.3-inch display provides more room for documents and split-screen work
View on Amazon →
Students and mobile professionals who want a compact MacBook for writing, web work, and calls, and who store most files in the cloud.
Apple 2025 MacBook Air 13-inch
Compact 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display suits travel and smaller desks
View on Amazon →
Buyers who need an Intel-based Mac for a specific legacy application or workflow and are comfortable checking software compatibility before purchase.
2020 Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch
16GB DDR4 memory supports everyday multitasking
View on Amazon →
Display — compared
Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch Lapt15.3-inch Liquid Retina
Apple 2025 MacBook Air 13-inch13.6-inch Liquid Retina
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Lapt13.6-inch Liquid Retina
2020 Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch13-inch Retina, 2560 x 1600 pixels
Apple 2025 MacBook Air with M413.6-inch Liquid Retina LED, 2560 x 1664
Apple 2025 MacBook Air 13-inch13.6-inch Liquid Retina
Apple 2025 MacBook Air 15-inch15.3-inch Liquid Retina
Apple 16.2-inch MacBook Pro wi16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro with M416.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
2024 Apple MacBook Pro with M414-inch LED, 3024×1964 pixels
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch13.6-inch Liquid Retina
Pros & cons at a glance
Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with
✓ M5 Max with 18-core CPU and 40-core GPU targets demanding compute and graphics work
✗ Large, heavy design is less convenient for frequent travel
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch Lapt
✓ 15.3-inch display provides more room for documents and split-screen work
✗ Two Thunderbolt 4 ports can require a hub for several wired accessories
Apple 2025 MacBook Air 13-inch
✓ Compact 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display suits travel and smaller desks
✗ 256GB SSD can constrain local apps, media, and project files
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Lapt
✓ M5 chip with 16GB unified memory suits everyday multitasking
✗ 13.6-inch screen is less spacious than the 15-inch M5 Air
2020 Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch
✓ 16GB DDR4 memory supports everyday multitasking
✗ Intel Core i5 platform is older than the M4 and M5 MacBook Air options
Apple 2025 MacBook Air with M4
✓ M4 chip and 16GB unified memory suit everyday multitasking
✗ 256GB SSD can fill quickly with large projects and media
Apple 2025 MacBook Air 13-inch
✓ 1TB SSD offers substantially more built-in space than the 256GB Air configurations
✗ Smaller screen than the 15-inch M4 MacBook Air
Apple 2025 MacBook Air 15-inch
✓ 15.3-inch display provides more workspace than the 13-inch Air
✗ 256GB SSD is limited beside the 1TB 13-inch M4 Air
Apple 16.2-inch MacBook Pro wi
✓ M5 Pro with 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU is built for demanding workloads
✗ At 4.71 pounds, it is substantially heavier than either MacBook Air
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro with M4
✓ 48GB RAM supports memory-intensive professional workflows
✗ 512GB SSD is smaller than the 1TB drive in the M5 Pro MacBook Pro
2024 Apple MacBook Pro with M4
✓ M4 Max chip and 36GB of RAM are suited to demanding creative and development workloads.
✗ Not Apple-certified, with possible cosmetic wear.
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop
✓ 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display offers high brightness and contrast for visual work.
✗ At 3.41 pounds, it is heavier than the listed MacBook Air models.
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch
✓ 2.71-pound weight makes it easier to carry than either listed 14-inch MacBook Pro.
✗ Two Thunderbolt 4 ports limit direct connections compared with the MacBook Pro’s broader port selection.

Complete the kit

EVEO Screen Cleaner Spray - Large Screen Cleaner Bottle -...
EVEO Screen Cleaner Spray – Large Screen Cleaner Bottle -…
Add to your setup →
iO CLEAN 16oz Screen Cleaner Spray – Best Large Cleaning Kit
iO CLEAN 16oz Screen Cleaner Spray – Best Large Cleaning Kit
Add to your setup →
Screen Cleaner Spray and Wipe - TV screen cleaner spray a...
Screen Cleaner Spray and Wipe – TV screen cleaner spray a…
Add to your setup →

Key Takeaways

  • The 13-inch M5 Air with 512GB storage makes the clearest everyday pick: it keeps the compact Air format while avoiding the 256GB capacity found in several M4 configurations.
  • The M5 Air models with 16GB memory and 512GB SSD are the strongest general-purpose configurations here; the 15-inch version favors workspace, while the 13-inch version favors portability.
  • The M5 Pro MacBook Pro with 24GB memory and 1TB SSD offers a more balanced professional step-up than the extreme M5 Max configuration for buyers who need sustained power but not maximum workstation resources.
  • The M5 Max Pro and renewed M4 Max or M4 Pro models are aimed at specialized workloads; their extra capability is harder to justify for browsing, office work, and routine study.
  • Storage capacity and model condition separate many close choices: the M4 Air with 1TB suits buyers who value local space, while renewed and older Intel options call for careful checks on condition, support, and intended lifespan.
2
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch Lapt
Best MacBook Air for a Larger Screen
1
Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with
Best for Demanding Creative Work
3
Apple 2025 MacBook Air 13-inch
Best for a Compact MacBook on a Budget

Our Top Best MacBooks Picks

Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 16.2-inch Display, 128GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Space BlackApple MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 16.2-inch Display, 128GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Space BlackBest for Demanding Creative WorkProcessor: M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPUDisplay: 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRMemory: 128GB unified memoryVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, MidnightApple MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, MidnightBest MacBook Air for a Larger ScreenChip: Apple M5Display: 15.3-inch Liquid RetinaMemory: 16GB unified memoryVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2025 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M4 Chip, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, SilverApple 2025 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M4 Chip, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, SilverBest for a Compact MacBook on a BudgetProcessor: Apple M4Display: 13.6-inch Liquid RetinaMemory: 16GB unified memoryVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, MidnightApple MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, MidnightBest Overall MacBook AirChip: Apple M5Display: 13.6-inch Liquid RetinaMemory: 16GB unified memoryVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
2020 Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch, Intel Core i5, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed Premium)2020 Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch, Intel Core i5, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed Premium)Best for Buyers Who Need an Intel MacModel year: 2020Processor: 2.0GHz Intel Core i5Memory: 16GB DDR4VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2025 MacBook Air with M4 Chip, 13-inch, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Sky Blue (Renewed)Apple 2025 MacBook Air with M4 Chip, 13-inch, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Sky Blue (Renewed)Best Renewed MacBook AirModel year: 2025Processor: Apple M4 chipDisplay: 13.6-inch Liquid Retina LED, 2560 x 1664VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2025 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M4 Chip, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD, SilverApple 2025 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M4 Chip, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD, SilverBest 13-inch Air for Built-In StorageProcessor: Apple M4 chipDisplay: 13.6-inch Liquid RetinaMemory: 16GB unified memoryVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2025 MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M4 Chip, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, MidnightApple 2025 MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M4 Chip, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, MidnightBest MacBook Air for a Larger ScreenProcessor: Apple M4 chipDisplay: 15.3-inch Liquid RetinaMemory: 16GB unified memoryVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 16.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro, 24GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7, Space BlackApple 16.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro, 24GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7, Space BlackBest for Demanding Professional WorkProcessor: Apple M5 Pro, 18-core CPUGraphics: 20-core GPUDisplay: 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro with M4 Pro Chip, 16-inch, 48GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Black (Renewed)Apple 2024 MacBook Pro with M4 Pro Chip, 16-inch, 48GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Black (Renewed)Best Renewed Pro for Memory-Heavy WorkProcessor: Apple M4 ProDisplay: 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRMemory: 48GBVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
2024 Apple MacBook Pro with M4 Max Chip (14-inch, 36GB RAM, 1TB SSD), Space Black (Renewed)2024 Apple MacBook Pro with M4 Max Chip (14-inch, 36GB RAM, 1TB SSD), Space Black (Renewed)Best Renewed Compact PowerhouseProcessor: Apple M4 Max chipMemory: 36GB DDR5Storage: 1TB SSDVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Chip, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space BlackApple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Chip, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space BlackBest New Pro All-RounderProcessor: Apple M5 chip with 10-core CPU and 10-core GPUMemory: 24GB unified memoryStorage: 1TB SSDVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, 12MP Camera, Touch ID, Wi-Fi 7, Sky BlueApple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, 12MP Camera, Touch ID, Wi-Fi 7, Sky BlueBest Lightweight Everyday MacBookProcessor: Apple M5 chipMemory: 16GB unified memoryStorage: 512GB SSDVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
MacBookDisplayMemoryStorageProcessor
Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR128GB unified memory2TB SSDM5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch Lapt15.3-inch Liquid Retina16GB unified memory512GB SSD—
Apple 2025 MacBook Air 13-inch13.6-inch Liquid Retina16GB unified memory256GB SSDApple M4
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Lapt13.6-inch Liquid Retina16GB unified memory512GB SSD—
2020 Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch13-inch Retina, 2560 x 1600 pixels16GB DDR4512GB SSD2.0GHz Intel Core i5
Apple 2025 MacBook Air with M413.6-inch Liquid Retina LED, 2560 x 166416GB unified memory256GB SSDApple M4 chip
Apple 2025 MacBook Air 13-inch13.6-inch Liquid Retina16GB unified memory1TB SSDApple M4 chip
Apple 2025 MacBook Air 15-inch15.3-inch Liquid Retina16GB unified memory256GB SSDApple M4 chip
Apple 16.2-inch MacBook Pro wi16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR24GB unified memory1TB SSDApple M5 Pro, 18-core CPU
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro with M416.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR48GB512GB SSDApple M4 Pro
2024 Apple MacBook Pro with M414-inch LED, 3024×1964 pixels36GB DDR51TB SSDApple M4 Max chip
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR24GB unified memory1TB SSDApple M5 chip with 10-core CPU and 10-core GPU
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch13.6-inch Liquid Retina16GB unified memory512GB SSDApple M5 chip

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 16.2-inch Display, 128GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Space Black

    Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 16.2-inch Display, 128GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Space Black

    Best for Demanding Creative Work

    View Latest Price

    The 16.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Max is the specialist pick here: its 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, and 128GB of unified memory are aimed at large creative projects, demanding computation, and AI workloads that can use substantial resources. The Liquid Retina XDR display gives photo and video work a larger, high-contrast canvas than either MacBook Air, while the port selection reduces reliance on adapters for external gear. Compared with the M5 Pro MacBook Pro elsewhere in this roundup, this M5 Max configuration is the more performance-focused choice, but most everyday users are better served by the lighter M5 Air models. Its tradeoffs are real: it is bulky to carry, and this much capacity is difficult to justify for routine office work. Choose it for workloads that can make use of the headroom, not simply for general portability.

    Pros:
    • M5 Max with 18-core CPU and 40-core GPU targets demanding compute and graphics work
    • 128GB unified memory supports workflows with substantial memory demands
    • 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display offers a spacious, high-contrast work area
    • Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, and MagSafe provide versatile connections
    Cons:
    • Large, heavy design is less convenient for frequent travel
    • Its high-performance configuration is excessive for everyday productivity
    • 2TB SSD may still be restrictive for large media libraries without external storage

    Best for: Video editors, 3D creators, and AI professionals who need substantial graphics and memory capacity in a large-screen MacBook.

    Not ideal for: Students and frequent commuters who mainly browse, write, or handle standard office tasks; the Air models are lighter and better matched to those needs.

    • Processor:M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Memory:128GB unified memory
    • Storage:2TB SSD
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
    • Battery life:All-day
    • Color:Space Black
    Our verdict
    “Choose this MacBook Pro when demanding creative or technical workloads justify its powerful chip and large display, rather than for everyday use.”
  2. Apple MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, Midnight

    Apple MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, Midnight

    Best MacBook Air for a Larger Screen

    View Latest Price

    The 15.3-inch MacBook Air with M5 brings a roomy display to a thinner, lighter class of MacBook than the 16.2-inch MacBook Pro. Its screen and six-speaker audio system suit people who work across several windows, watch video, or join calls, while 16GB of memory and a 512GB SSD give this configuration more everyday breathing room than the 13-inch M4 Air’s 256GB drive. The M5 Pro and M5 Max MacBook Pros are better fits for sustained high-end creative work and offer broader built-in connectivity; this Air instead favors portability and up to 18 hours of stated battery life. Its two Thunderbolt 4 ports limit direct connections, and the larger chassis is less compact than the 13-inch M5 Air. Pick it if screen space matters more than the smallest possible travel footprint.

    Pros:
    • 15.3-inch display provides more room for documents and split-screen work
    • M5 chip, 16GB memory, and 512GB SSD suit everyday multitasking
    • Up to 18 hours of stated battery life
    • 12MP Center Stage camera and six-speaker audio support calls and media
    Cons:
    • Two Thunderbolt 4 ports can require a hub for several wired accessories
    • Larger than the 13-inch M5 MacBook Air for travel and small workspaces
    • Does not offer the MacBook Pro’s listed Thunderbolt 5 and HDMI connections

    Best for: Remote workers and students who want a large laptop display for documents, video calls, and media without stepping up to a MacBook Pro.

    Not ideal for: Frequent travelers who prioritize a compact 13-inch footprint, or professionals who need the MacBook Pro’s broader port selection and higher-performance configurations.

    • Chip:Apple M5
    • Display:15.3-inch Liquid Retina
    • Memory:16GB unified memory
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
    • Battery life:Up to 18 hours
    • Ports:Two Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe, headphone jack
    Our verdict
    “Choose this Air if you want a spacious display and everyday M5 performance while avoiding the larger, more specialized MacBook Pro.”
  3. Apple 2025 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M4 Chip, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, Silver

    Apple 2025 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M4 Chip, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, Silver

    Best for a Compact MacBook on a Budget

    View Latest Price

    This 13.6-inch M4 MacBook Air makes the most sense for buyers who want a capable, compact MacBook and can keep their files modest or use cloud and external storage. Its 16GB of unified memory and up to 18 hours of stated battery life suit mobile work, while the 12MP Center Stage camera helps keep video calls practical on the go. Compared with the 13-inch M5 Air, it uses an older chip and has less built-in storage than the 512GB M5 configuration, so it is the less flexible choice for growing app and media libraries. It remains a more compact alternative to the 15-inch M5 Air, but both have just two Thunderbolt 4 ports. The main compromise is clear: 256GB fills quickly if you keep large projects, photos, or video locally.

    Pros:
    • Compact 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display suits travel and smaller desks
    • 16GB unified memory supports everyday multitasking
    • Up to 18 hours of stated battery life
    • 12MP Center Stage camera supports video calls
    Cons:
    • 256GB SSD can constrain local apps, media, and project files
    • M4 chip is an older generation than the M5 Air options in this roundup
    • Two Thunderbolt 4 ports may call for an adapter or hub

    Best for: Students and mobile professionals who want a compact MacBook for writing, web work, and calls, and who store most files in the cloud.

    Not ideal for: Photographers, video editors, or buyers who keep extensive apps and files on their laptop; the 256GB SSD leaves less room than the 512GB M5 Air models.

    • Processor:Apple M4
    • Display:13.6-inch Liquid Retina
    • Memory:16GB unified memory
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    • Battery life:Up to 18 hours
    • Ports:Two Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe, headphone jack
    • Connectivity:Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3
    Our verdict
    “Pick this compact M4 Air for everyday mobile work if its 256GB storage capacity fits your file habits.”
  4. Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, Midnight

    Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, Midnight

    Best Overall MacBook Air

    View Latest Price

    For a balanced everyday MacBook, I’d start with the 13-inch M5 MacBook Air. It pairs a compact 2.71-pound design with 16GB of memory and a 512GB SSD, avoiding the storage squeeze of the 256GB M4 Air while staying easier to carry than the 15-inch M5 Air. The M5 chip, up to 18 hours of stated battery life, and support for up to two external displays make it a versatile fit for work, study, and a home-office setup. Compared with the larger Air, the tradeoff is less screen area; compared with the MacBook Pros, it gives up their wider selection of built-in ports and their more specialized performance configurations. Its two Thunderbolt 4 ports also mean some desk setups may need a hub. This is the most broadly useful choice here for buyers who favor portability over a big display.

    Pros:
    • M5 chip with 16GB unified memory suits everyday multitasking
    • 512GB SSD offers more local storage than the 256GB M4 Air
    • Light 2.71-pound design is convenient for carrying
    • Up to 18 hours of stated battery life and support for two external displays
    Cons:
    • 13.6-inch screen is less spacious than the 15-inch M5 Air
    • Two Thunderbolt 4 ports may require a hub for a desk setup
    • 512GB may be limited for large local media or project libraries

    Best for: Students, office workers, and frequent commuters who want a current-generation MacBook for everyday tasks, with more storage than the 256GB M4 Air.

    Not ideal for: People who need a large built-in screen, many direct peripheral connections, or the high-end graphics and memory capacity of the MacBook Pro models.

    • Chip:Apple M5
    • Display:13.6-inch Liquid Retina
    • Memory:16GB unified memory
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
    • Battery life:Up to 18 hours
    • Weight:2.71 pounds
    Our verdict
    “Choose this 13-inch M5 Air for a portable, well-rounded MacBook with more built-in storage than the M4 Air in this roundup.”
  5. 2020 Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch, Intel Core i5, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed Premium)

    2020 Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch, Intel Core i5, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed Premium)

    Best for Buyers Who Need an Intel Mac

    View Latest Price

    This 2020 Intel MacBook Pro has a narrower role than the Apple silicon Airs: it may suit buyers who specifically need an Intel-based Mac for legacy software or a workflow built around Intel compatibility. Its 16GB of DDR4 memory, 512GB SSD, and 13-inch Retina display cover standard productivity, but the 2.0GHz Intel Core i5 makes it a distinctly older-generation option beside the M4 and M5 Airs. Those newer models offer Apple silicon and stated battery life of up to 18 hours, while this listing specifies macOS 10.15 Catalina, so software support and upgrade needs deserve careful attention. The four listed USB ports may appeal to people with several wired devices, but they do not make up for the older platform. I’d skip it for most MacBook shoppers unless Intel compatibility is a specific requirement.

    Pros:
    • 16GB DDR4 memory supports everyday multitasking
    • 512GB SSD provides local storage for apps and files
    • 13-inch Retina display has a 2560 x 1600 resolution and True Tone
    • Four listed USB ports offer several wired connection points
    Cons:
    • Intel Core i5 platform is older than the M4 and M5 MacBook Air options
    • Listed operating system is macOS 10.15 Catalina, so software support may need checking
    • Intel Iris Plus integrated graphics are less suited to demanding graphics workloads than the M5 Max MacBook Pro

    Best for: Buyers who need an Intel-based Mac for a specific legacy application or workflow and are comfortable checking software compatibility before purchase.

    Not ideal for: Most students, commuters, and general Mac buyers seeking a current Apple silicon laptop; the M4 and M5 Airs are newer-platform alternatives.

    • Model year:2020
    • Processor:2.0GHz Intel Core i5
    • Memory:16GB DDR4
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Display:13-inch Retina, 2560 x 1600 pixels
    • Graphics:Intel Iris Plus integrated graphics
    • Operating system:macOS 10.15 Catalina
    • Ports:Four USB ports
    • Warranty:1 year
    Our verdict
    “Consider this renewed MacBook Pro only when Intel compatibility is a clear need; most buyers should choose a newer Apple silicon Air.”
  6. Apple 2025 MacBook Air with M4 Chip, 13-inch, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Sky Blue (Renewed)

    Apple 2025 MacBook Air with M4 Chip, 13-inch, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Sky Blue (Renewed)

    Best Renewed MacBook Air

    View Latest Price

    This renewed 13-inch Air is a sensible way to get the M4 chip and 16GB of memory in a light, everyday laptop. Its 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display and listed battery life of up to 18 hours suit commuting, coursework, and general use without the bulk of the 15-inch Air. Compared with the new 13-inch M4 Air with 1TB storage, this version has far less room for large photo libraries and offline media, so cloud storage or external drives may be part of the plan. The key tradeoff is its renewed status: the product data specifies only a limited warranty, making condition and coverage more important to check than with a new model. The 256GB SSD also narrows its appeal for buyers with substantial local files.

    Pros:
    • M4 chip and 16GB unified memory suit everyday multitasking
    • 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display in a lightweight 1.24 kg design
    • Listed battery life of up to 18 hours
    • Backlit keyboard and fingerprint reader
    Cons:
    • 256GB SSD can fill quickly with large projects and media
    • Renewed condition and limited warranty may offer less reassurance than a new Air
    • Integrated graphics are not aimed at demanding GPU-heavy work

    Best for: Budget-conscious students and mobile users who want M4 performance and a compact display, and are comfortable buying a renewed laptop with limited warranty coverage.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need ample built-in storage, a new-device warranty, or dedicated graphics for demanding GPU workloads.

    • Model year:2025
    • Processor:Apple M4 chip
    • Display:13.6-inch Liquid Retina LED, 2560 x 1664
    • Memory:16GB unified memory
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Weight:1.24 kg
    • Battery life:Up to 18 hours
    • Color:Sky Blue
    • Warranty:Limited
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed Air for portable M4 performance if you can live with 256GB of storage and limited warranty coverage.”
  7. Apple 2025 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M4 Chip, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Silver

    Apple 2025 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M4 Chip, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Silver

    Best 13-inch Air for Built-In Storage

    View Latest Price

    This 13-inch Air pairs the M4 chip and 16GB unified memory with a 1TB SSD, a combination that makes it more appealing to creators and frequent travelers who keep files on the laptop. Against the renewed 13-inch M4 Air with 256GB, the extra capacity is the defining advantage: projects, downloads, and media have more room before external storage becomes necessary. It retains the compact 13.6-inch Liquid Retina screen and listed battery life of up to 18 hours, so the added storage does not mean stepping up to the larger 15-inch Air. The tradeoff is that this listing provides fewer details on ports and connectivity, and the 13-inch display gives less workspace than either 15-inch Air. Buyers who mainly use browser-based tools may not need its larger SSD.

    Pros:
    • 1TB SSD offers substantially more built-in space than the 256GB Air configurations
    • M4 chip and 16GB unified memory support multitasking and creative tasks
    • Compact 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display
    • Listed battery life of up to 18 hours
    Cons:
    • Smaller screen than the 15-inch M4 MacBook Air
    • Product data does not specify ports or wireless connectivity
    • The larger SSD may be unnecessary for buyers who rely mainly on cloud storage

    Best for: Mobile professionals and students who want a compact M4 laptop but keep substantial work files, photos, or media stored locally.

    Not ideal for: Web-focused users who rarely save large files locally, or people who want a larger screen for split-screen work.

    • Processor:Apple M4 chip
    • Display:13.6-inch Liquid Retina
    • Memory:16GB unified memory
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Battery life:Up to 18 hours
    • Color:Silver
    Our verdict
    “Pick this 13-inch Air if you want a portable M4 laptop with 1TB of local storage rather than the smaller SSD found in other compact Air options.”
  8. Apple 2025 MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M4 Chip, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, Midnight

    Apple 2025 MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M4 Chip, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, Midnight

    Best MacBook Air for a Larger Screen

    View Latest Price

    The main reason to choose this Air is its 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display: it gives documents, timelines, and side-by-side windows more room than the 13.6-inch M4 Air without moving up to a MacBook Pro. The M4 chip, 16GB unified memory, and listed battery life of up to 18 hours keep the package suited to everyday work away from a desk. It also specifies two Thunderbolt 4 ports, MagSafe, and support for up to two external displays, useful details not provided for the 13-inch 1TB Air in this lineup. The compromise is a 256GB SSD, which is much smaller than that 13-inch alternative’s 1TB drive. Its larger body is also less suited to buyers who prize the smallest possible travel laptop.

    Pros:
    • 15.3-inch display provides more workspace than the 13-inch Air
    • M4 chip and 16GB unified memory handle everyday multitasking
    • MagSafe and two Thunderbolt 4 ports are specified
    • Supports up to two external displays
    Cons:
    • 256GB SSD is limited beside the 1TB 13-inch M4 Air
    • Larger chassis is less compact for travel than a 13-inch Air
    • Two Thunderbolt 4 ports may be restrictive for users connecting multiple peripherals

    Best for: Students and office users who want a spacious built-in screen for multitasking but prefer an Air over a heavier Pro.

    Not ideal for: Frequent travelers seeking the most compact MacBook, or creators who need more than 256GB of internal storage.

    • Processor:Apple M4 chip
    • Display:15.3-inch Liquid Retina
    • Memory:16GB unified memory
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Battery life:Up to 18 hours
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    • Ports:Two Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe, headphone jack
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3
    • External displays:Supports up to two
    Our verdict
    “Choose this model when screen space matters more than portability or generous internal storage.”
  9. Apple 16.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro, 24GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7, Space Black

    Apple 16.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro, 24GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7, Space Black

    Best for Demanding Professional Work

    View Latest Price

    This MacBook Pro is the lineup’s workhorse for sustained creative and technical workloads, pairing an M5 Pro with an 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU with 24GB of memory. That makes it a more appropriate fit for demanding editing, development, and AI tasks than either M4 Air, whose lighter design favors portability over this level of Pro hardware. The 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display and broad selection of connections—including Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, and SDXC—also reduce the need to build a workflow around dongles. In return, it weighs 4.71 pounds, far more than the 13-inch Air, and its Pro-level capabilities are unnecessary for routine browsing and documents. The product data also does not specify battery runtime or warranty terms, so those details warrant checking before purchase.

    Pros:
    • M5 Pro with 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU is built for demanding workloads
    • 24GB unified memory and 1TB SSD provide room for larger projects
    • 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display suits detailed creative work
    • Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, and SDXC slot offer flexible connections
    Cons:
    • At 4.71 pounds, it is substantially heavier than either MacBook Air
    • Pro-level performance is unnecessary for basic everyday computing
    • The supplied product data does not list battery runtime or warranty details

    Best for: Video editors, developers, and other professionals who need high-performance processing, 1TB of storage, and a wide range of built-in ports.

    Not ideal for: Students and everyday users who prioritize a light carry, or anyone whose workload does not benefit from Pro-class CPU and GPU capability.

    • Processor:Apple M5 Pro, 18-core CPU
    • Graphics:20-core GPU
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Memory:24GB unified memory
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, HDMI, headphone jack
    • Weight:4.71 pounds
    • Color:Space Black
    Our verdict
    “Choose this Pro for demanding creative or technical work that can use its M5 Pro, XDR display, and extensive ports, not for everyday portability.”
  10. Apple 2024 MacBook Pro with M4 Pro Chip, 16-inch, 48GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Black (Renewed)

    Apple 2024 MacBook Pro with M4 Pro Chip, 16-inch, 48GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Black (Renewed)

    Best Renewed Pro for Memory-Heavy Work

    View Latest Price

    With 48GB of RAM and an M4 Pro chip, this renewed MacBook Pro is aimed at professional workflows that keep many demanding apps or large assets active at once. It offers nearly twice the listed memory of the newer M5 Pro model in this lineup, which may matter more than chip generation for memory-hungry projects. Its 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display and built-in Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, and SDXC connections also make it better suited to a desk-based creative setup than either M4 Air. The tradeoffs are the 512GB SSD—half the storage listed for the M5 Pro model—and renewed status, which calls for closer attention to condition and coverage. Its large, heavy chassis is also a poor match for buyers who carry a laptop all day.

    Pros:
    • 48GB RAM supports memory-intensive professional workflows
    • M4 Pro chip is suited to demanding tasks
    • 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display
    • Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, and headphone jack
    Cons:
    • 512GB SSD is smaller than the 1TB drive in the M5 Pro MacBook Pro
    • Renewed status may mean less certainty about condition and coverage than a new model
    • Large 16-inch Pro form factor is less convenient to carry than a MacBook Air

    Best for: Creative professionals and developers who need substantial memory for large projects and can accept a renewed, large-format Pro.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need 1TB of built-in storage, prefer a new laptop, or want the lightest option for frequent commuting.

    • Processor:Apple M4 Pro
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Memory:48GB
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, HDMI, headphone jack
    • Battery life:All-day
    • Color:Space Black
    • Condition:Renewed
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed Pro if 48GB of memory matters more to your workload than a newer chip or a 1TB SSD.”
  11. 2024 Apple MacBook Pro with M4 Max Chip (14-inch, 36GB RAM, 1TB SSD), Space Black (Renewed)

    2024 Apple MacBook Pro with M4 Max Chip (14-inch, 36GB RAM, 1TB SSD), Space Black (Renewed)

    Best Renewed Compact Powerhouse

    View Latest Price

    The M4 Max and 36GB of memory give this 14-inch MacBook Pro a clear advantage for demanding creative work, such as handling complex projects and large files. Its 1TB SSD also provides more room for work than the 512GB drive in the 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch with M5. Compared with the newer 2025 MacBook Pro with M5, this renewed model is the more specialized pick: its listed M4 Max chip targets heavier workloads, while the M5 model offers a newer generation and a Liquid Retina XDR display. The tradeoff is the renewed condition. It is not Apple-certified, and the listing gives no battery-health details, so buyers should weigh the performance configuration against uncertainty around wear and resale. The supplied operating-system and keyboard details also warrant checking before purchase.

    Pros:
    • M4 Max chip and 36GB of RAM are suited to demanding creative and development workloads.
    • 1TB SSD leaves more space for projects than the 512GB drives in the listed MacBook Air models.
    • 14-inch, 3024×1964 LED display combines a compact size with high resolution.
    • Renewed unit is described as inspected and tested by Amazon-qualified suppliers.
    Cons:
    • Not Apple-certified, with possible cosmetic wear.
    • Battery health and remaining battery life are not specified.
    • Listing specifies macOS 12 Monterey and a gaming keyboard, details buyers should verify for accuracy and suitability.

    Best for: Creative professionals or developers who need a compact MacBook Pro with high memory and 1TB of storage, and are comfortable buying a renewed, non-Apple-certified device.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who want a new MacBook, clear battery-health information, or a listed Liquid Retina XDR display; the 2025 MacBook Pro with M5 is a better fit for those priorities.

    • Processor:Apple M4 Max chip
    • Memory:36GB DDR5
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Display:14-inch LED, 3024×1964 pixels
    • Operating system:macOS 12 Monterey, as listed
    • Color:Space Black
    • Condition:Pre-owned; inspected and tested by Amazon-qualified suppliers; not Apple-certified
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed model for its M4 Max, 36GB of RAM, and 1TB SSD in a 14-inch body only if you accept uncertainty about battery condition and certification.”
  12. Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Chip, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Black

    Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Chip, 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Black

    Best New Pro All-Rounder

    View Latest Price

    The 2025 MacBook Pro with M5 is the balanced Pro choice here: it pairs 24GB of unified memory and a 1TB SSD with a 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display, without stepping up to the specialized renewed M4 Max model. The bright, high-contrast screen and built-in SDXC and HDMI ports make it well suited to creative work and connecting common accessories. Compared with the 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch with M5, this Pro offers a more capable display and a broader port selection, while the Air is lighter and lists up to 18 hours of battery life. That makes the Air the more travel-focused choice; this Pro is for buyers who value its screen and connections. Its 24GB of memory is less than the renewed M4 Max’s 36GB, and its 3.41-pound weight is a noticeable compromise for frequent carrying.

    Pros:
    • 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display offers high brightness and contrast for visual work.
    • M5 chip with a 10-core CPU and GPU is designed for professional and creative tasks.
    • 24GB of unified memory and 1TB SSD provide a strong everyday Pro configuration.
    • Three Thunderbolt 4 ports, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, and a headphone jack reduce adapter needs.
    Cons:
    • At 3.41 pounds, it is heavier than the listed MacBook Air models.
    • Its 24GB of memory is below the 36GB in the renewed M4 Max MacBook Pro.
    • The listing describes the price as premium, which may put it beyond buyers seeking a straightforward everyday Mac.

    Best for: Creative professionals and power users who want a new 14-inch MacBook Pro with an XDR display, 1TB of storage, and built-in HDMI and SDXC connections.

    Not ideal for: Frequent travelers prioritizing a lighter laptop or buyers whose demanding workloads call for the 36GB memory and M4 Max chip in the renewed 2024 model.

    • Processor:Apple M5 chip with 10-core CPU and 10-core GPU
    • Memory:24GB unified memory
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, HDMI, headphone jack
    • Battery life:All-day, as described in the listing
    • Weight:3.41 pounds
    • Color:Space Black
    Our verdict
    “Pick this MacBook Pro if you want a new, well-connected 14-inch work machine with an XDR screen; choose the M5 Air for a lighter carry.”
  13. Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, 12MP Camera, Touch ID, Wi-Fi 7, Sky Blue

    Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, 12MP Camera, Touch ID, Wi-Fi 7, Sky Blue

    Best Lightweight Everyday MacBook

    View Latest Price

    For buyers who want a portable MacBook for work, study, and everyday creative tasks, this 13.6-inch MacBook Air keeps the package light at 2.71 pounds while offering an M5 chip, 16GB of memory, and a 512GB SSD. Its listed up to 18 hours of battery life suits long stretches away from an outlet, and Wi-Fi 7 and a 12MP Center Stage camera add useful modern touches. Compared with the 2025 MacBook Pro with M5, the Air is lighter and more travel-friendly, but it gives up the Pro’s Liquid Retina XDR screen and HDMI and SDXC ports. It also has only two Thunderbolt 4 ports, so accessory-heavy setups may need a hub. The 16GB memory and integrated graphics description make this a less compelling choice for buyers with especially demanding professional workloads.

    Pros:
    • 2.71-pound weight makes it easier to carry than either listed 14-inch MacBook Pro.
    • M5 chip, 16GB unified memory, and 512GB SSD suit everyday productivity and general creative tasks.
    • Up to 18 hours of battery life is suited to long days away from a charger.
    • 12MP Center Stage camera, Touch ID, and Wi-Fi 7 add useful features for calls, sign-in, and connectivity.
    Cons:
    • Two Thunderbolt 4 ports limit direct connections compared with the MacBook Pro’s broader port selection.
    • The Liquid Retina display lacks the XDR designation of the 2025 MacBook Pro.
    • 16GB of memory may be limiting for intensive professional workloads.

    Best for: Students, mobile professionals, and everyday users who want a light M5 MacBook with long listed battery life, a good built-in camera, and Wi-Fi 7.

    Not ideal for: Video professionals or accessory-heavy users who need an XDR display, HDMI or SDXC connections, or more memory than the listed 16GB.

    • Processor:Apple M5 chip
    • Memory:16GB unified memory
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Display:13.6-inch Liquid Retina
    • Battery life:Up to 18 hours
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    • Ports:Two Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe, headphone jack
    • Connectivity:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
    • Weight and color:2.71 pounds; Sky Blue
    Our verdict
    “Choose this Air for a light, capable everyday MacBook with long listed battery life, but opt for the M5 MacBook Pro if display quality and built-in ports matter more.”
best MacBooks
What makes a great MacBook
1
Choose Air or Pro by workload, not the name
An Air is a sensible starting point for school, office work, browsing, video calls, and many creative tasks.
2
Match screen size to where you work
A 13-inch MacBook is easier to carry and fits better on cramped desks, while a 15-inch Air gives documents, timelines, and side-by
3
Set memory and storage separately
Memory helps a MacBook keep multiple apps and demanding tasks running smoothly, while storage holds your apps, files, and media; o
4
Treat chip generations as one part of the decision
This lineup includes M4, M5, M4 Pro, M4 Max, M5 Pro, M5 Max, and an older Intel MacBook Pro.
How to choose your MacBook
1
How we picked
I ranked these MacBooks by how well each configuration fits a distinct buyer need, weighing chip class, memory, storage,
2
Choose Air or Pro by workload, not the name
An Air is a sensible starting point for school, office work, browsing, video calls, and many creative tasks.
3
Match screen size to where you work
A 13-inch MacBook is easier to carry and fits better on cramped desks, while a 15-inch Air gives documents, timelines, a
4
Set memory and storage separately
Memory helps a MacBook keep multiple apps and demanding tasks running smoothly, while storage holds your apps, files, an
5
Treat chip generations as one part of the decision
This lineup includes M4, M5, M4 Pro, M4 Max, M5 Pro, M5 Max, and an older Intel MacBook Pro.
Vetted MacBooks ·
The best MacBooks, compared
★ Winner Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Lapt
Best Overall MacBook Air
13compared
16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRtop display
5ports

How We Picked

I ranked these MacBooks by how well each configuration fits a distinct buyer need, weighing chip class, memory, storage, screen size, portability, and whether a model is new, renewed, or an older Intel design. I favored configurations that make sense for common workloads without paying for headroom most buyers will not use. That puts the M5 Air with 512GB near the top for broad everyday use, while larger-screen Airs and Pro models rank higher for buyers whose work benefits from their specific strengths.

Higher placement does not simply mean a more powerful chip. I also considered the practical cost of choosing a heavier Pro, accepting less storage, or buying a renewed model with a previous-generation chip. Specialized configurations, including the M5 Max and high-memory renewed Pros, rank as targeted recommendations rather than universal winners. The older Intel MacBook Pro ranks lower because its age makes it a less suitable default choice beside the Apple silicon options.

Feature comparison
MacBookPortsBattery lifeColor
Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jackAll-daySpace Black
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch LaptTwo Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe, headphone jackUp to 18 hours—
Apple 2025 MacBook Air 13-inchTwo Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe, headphone jackUp to 18 hours—
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Lapt—Up to 18 hours—
2020 Apple MacBook Pro 13-inchFour USB ports——
Apple 2025 MacBook Air with M4—Up to 18 hoursSky Blue
Apple 2025 MacBook Air 13-inch—Up to 18 hoursSilver
Apple 2025 MacBook Air 15-inchTwo Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe, headphone jackUp to 18 hours—
Apple 16.2-inch MacBook Pro wiThree Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, HDMI, headphone jack—Space Black
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro with M4Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, HDMI, headphone jackAll-daySpace Black
2024 Apple MacBook Pro with M4——Space Black
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro Laptop Three Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, HDMI, headphone jackAll-day, as described in the listingSpace Black
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inchTwo Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe, headphone jackUp to 18 hours—
Everyday → specialist
Everyday & valuePremium & specialist
Which MacBook fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Best MacBooks

I’d choose a MacBook by starting with the work it must handle and the compromises I’m willing to accept. These broader checks can prevent a common mismatch: buying more performance than everyday tasks need, or choosing a lean configuration that becomes limiting later.

Choose Air or Pro by workload, not the name

An Air is a sensible starting point for school, office work, browsing, video calls, and many creative tasks. A Pro makes more sense when your regular workload includes demanding editing, development, large projects, or long stretches of intensive processing. The chip tier matters, but so do the Pro models’ larger and more capable displays and their added bulk. Buyers often assume that the most powerful laptop will feel best for every task; for lighter work, the extra hardware can go unused. I’d pay for a Pro when its performance and screen advantages solve a real, recurring need, rather than as insurance against hypothetical future work.

Match screen size to where you work

A 13-inch MacBook is easier to carry and fits better on cramped desks, while a 15-inch Air gives documents, timelines, and side-by-side windows more room. A 16-inch Pro can make long editing or multitasking sessions more comfortable, but it is a larger device to transport. Screen size also affects how often you may want an external monitor, so consider your usual desk setup rather than only the display you see in a listing. Buyers who travel often may prefer a smaller model even if they sometimes wish for more workspace. If the laptop mostly stays at home, the bigger panel can be worth the space it takes up.

Set memory and storage separately

Memory helps a MacBook keep multiple apps and demanding tasks running smoothly, while storage holds your apps, files, and media; one does not substitute for the other. The listed options include 16GB Air configurations, Pro models with 24GB or more, and SSD capacities from 256GB to 2TB. A 256GB drive can feel restrictive if you keep large photo libraries, video projects, or offline files on the laptop. External drives and cloud storage can ease that pressure, but they add steps and may not suit every workflow. I’d prioritize enough memory for the work I run at once, then choose storage based on what I need available without an external connection.

Treat chip generations as one part of the decision

This lineup includes M4, M5, M4 Pro, M4 Max, M5 Pro, M5 Max, and an older Intel MacBook Pro. A newer chip generation can bring useful improvements, but the chip family and configuration also shape how a machine fits its workload. A base M5 Air may be a better everyday match than a much more powerful Pro that is heavier and configured for professional tasks. Buyers can overvalue the newest chip name and overlook memory, storage, screen size, and portability. Compare the full configuration against your actual apps, and do not assume that a chip label alone tells you which laptop is the better purchase for you.

Check renewed and older models with extra care

Renewed MacBooks can bring a higher-tier or larger-storage configuration into reach, but their condition and included protections may vary by seller and listing. Before choosing one, check the exact model year, return terms, warranty coverage, battery condition information, and whether the configuration matches the description. These checks matter especially for the renewed M4 Pro and M4 Max machines, which should be compared with newer models on both capability and purchase confidence. The 2020 Intel MacBook Pro is a different proposition from the Apple silicon options and may be less suitable for buyers seeking a long-term main computer. A newer base model is often the simpler choice when reliability and everyday support matter more than a previous-generation high-tier chip.

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I choose an M5 MacBook Air or an M5 MacBook Pro for everyday work?

For browsing, documents, video calls, and typical study or office tasks, I’d start with an M5 Air because its lighter design is easier to carry and its performance tier suits everyday use. The M5 Pro is a stronger fit for sustained demanding work, a more capable display, or workloads that benefit from its professional configuration. Ask whether you regularly run intensive applications, not just whether you might someday. If your tasks are mostly light, the Pro’s extra capability may not change your daily experience enough to justify its size. If your workload is already stretching a current laptop, the Pro is the more relevant upgrade.

Is 256GB of storage enough for a MacBook?

It can work if you mostly use web apps, stream media, and keep files in cloud storage. It is less comfortable if you store a large photo library, download media for travel, or work with video and other large project files. This roundup includes 512GB Air configurations that offer more room for everyday local files, as well as a 1TB M4 Air for buyers who want substantial on-device storage. External drives can expand capacity, but they are another item to carry and manage. I’d estimate what you currently store on your computer before treating the smallest drive as a safe choice.

Is a 15-inch MacBook Air a better choice than a 13-inch model?

It depends on whether screen space or easy portability matters more in your routine. The 15-inch Air is more comfortable for split-screen work and large documents, while a 13-inch model takes up less space in a bag and on a small desk. Both sizes can serve as everyday laptops, so the larger display alone does not make the 15-inch model the better fit for every buyer. If you often work without an external display, the extra room may be valuable. If you travel frequently or use the laptop in crowded spaces, I’d lean toward the smaller Air.

Should I buy a renewed MacBook Pro instead of a new MacBook Air?

A renewed Pro can make sense when you specifically need its higher-tier chip, memory, or display features and can verify the listing’s condition and return protections. A new Air may be the less complicated choice for general work, particularly if you value a current-generation configuration and a straightforward purchase. Compare the renewed model’s exact specifications with the Air rather than relying on the Pro name alone. Check battery details, warranty coverage, seller terms, and the machine’s model year before deciding. I’d avoid an older renewed Pro if its extra capability does not serve a clear need.

Is the 2020 Intel MacBook Pro still a good choice?

It may suit someone who has a specific compatibility reason or wants an older Mac for limited tasks, but it is not my default recommendation as a primary laptop in this lineup. The other options use Apple silicon, and the Intel model is several years older, so buyers should weigh its age and remaining support carefully. Before purchasing, verify software compatibility, battery condition, return terms, and the seller’s description of its renewed condition. Do not assume that the Pro label makes it a better fit than a newer Air. For a main computer expected to serve for years, I’d favor one of the Apple silicon models unless the Intel machine meets a particular requirement.

Conclusion

For most buyers, I’d choose the 13-inch M5 MacBook Air with 16GB memory and 512GB SSD as the best overall balance of portability and practical everyday capacity. The best value direction is a 13-inch Air that meets your storage needs without paying for Pro-level performance; the M4 Air with 256GB is a fit for lighter, cloud-centered use, while the M4 Air with 1TB suits buyers who prioritize local space. For a best premium pick, choose the M5 Max MacBook Pro when your work can use its exceptional resources; for a more measured professional upgrade, consider the M5 Pro model. The best for beginners is the straightforward 13-inch M5 Air, while the best for a larger everyday screen is the 15-inch M5 Air. For specialized creative workloads, look to a Pro configuration with the memory and chip tier your applications need; I’d leave the older Intel and renewed models to buyers who have checked their condition, compatibility, and support needs.

HALLOWEEN

Halloween Picks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

You May Also Like

15 Best 4K Gaming TVs in 2026

Discover the best 4K gaming TVs in 2026. Our guide highlights top picks for performance, value, and advanced features to enhance your gaming experience.

3 Best Samsung Galaxy S27 Cases in 2026

Discover the top Samsung Galaxy S27 cases for 2026. From sleek protection to versatile stands, find the perfect fit with our curated picks and insights.

7 Best Laptops for Coding in 2027

Compare seven coding laptops by memory, storage, performance, screen size, and portability to find the right fit for your workflow.

Top Tech Gadgets Shopping List 2026

AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).If you’re…