15 Best Mac Laptops for Apple Users in 2027
AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

The best laptops for Mac users in this roundup span current Apple silicon models, a new entry-level MacBook, and older renewed Macs. My best overall pick is the 13-inch MacBook Air with M5, pairing a current-generation chip with 16GB of memory and a 512GB SSD. For a larger screen and more headroom, the 15-inch MacBook Air with M5 offers 24GB of memory and 1TB of storage, while the MacBook Neo is a simpler option for everyday tasks. The main tradeoffs are screen size, memory and storage capacity, and the support and performance compromises that come with older Intel models. Read on for the full breakdown and guidance on which Mac fits your workload.

Before you orderOffer from Amazon

Get the latest gadgets delivered free with Prime

  • Fast, free delivery on millions of items
  • Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
  • Member-only deals all year
Start your free Prime trial Free trial for eligible customers · Cancel anytime
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
15
compared
1
brands
2
condition and warrantys
16-inch Retina, 3072 x 1920
max display
Which laptops for Mac user should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Apple MacBook Air 13.6-inch La
Best Overall for Most Mac Users
16GB unified memory supports multitasking
See on Amazon →
Mac users who need an older Intel-based machine for basic writing, browsing, and legacy software compatibility.
Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch
Lightweight aluminum design at a listed 2.96 pounds
View on Amazon →
Mac users who split their time between multitasking and creative work and want a larger built-in display without a Pro model.
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch
15.3-inch Liquid Retina display offers more workspace than the compact Air models
View on Amazon →
Students and home users who want a large, quiet MacBook Air for browsing, coursework, documents, and moderate multitasking.
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch
15.3-inch Liquid Retina display provides generous workspace
View on Amazon →
Creative professionals and Mac users who require Intel compatibility, dedicated graphics, and a large high-resolution display.
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch
Six-core Intel Core i7 processor suits compatible demanding workloads
View on Amazon →
Display — compared
Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch13.3-inch, 1366 x 768
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch15.3-inch Liquid Retina
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch15.3-inch Liquid Retina, 500 nits
Apple MacBook Air 13.6-inch La13.6-inch Liquid Retina
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch16-inch Retina, 3072 x 1920
Apple 15-inch MacBook Pro15-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600 pixels
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch Lapt15.3-inch Liquid Retina
Apple MacBook Pro 15-inch15-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600 pixels, True Tone
Apple MacBook Air13.6-inch Liquid Retina, 2560 × 1664 pixels
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch13-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600 pixels, 60Hz
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Reti13.3-inch Retina LCD, 2560 × 1600
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch13-inch Retina LED, 2560 × 1600
Apple MacBook Neo 13-inch Lapt13-inch Liquid Retina, supports 1 billion colors
Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch13.3-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600
Apple MacBook Air13.3-inch LCD, 2560 × 1600, 60 Hz
Pros & cons at a glance
Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch
✓ Lightweight aluminum design at a listed 2.96 pounds
✗ 1366 x 768 resolution is much less detailed than newer MacBook Air displays
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch
✓ 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display offers more workspace than the compact Air models
✗ 256GB SSD may be restrictive for large media libraries and project files
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch
✓ 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display provides generous workspace
✗ 8GB memory may constrain demanding apps and heavier multitasking
Apple MacBook Air 13.6-inch La
✓ 16GB unified memory supports multitasking
✗ 13.6-inch display offers less workspace than the 15-inch Air models
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch
✓ Six-core Intel Core i7 processor suits compatible demanding workloads
✗ At 4 pounds, it is heavier than all the MacBook Air models in this batch
Apple 15-inch MacBook Pro
✓ 15-inch Retina display offers more workspace than the 13-inch models here
✗ 2017 Intel hardware is older and less power-efficient than the M5 MacBook Air
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch Lapt
✓ M5 chip paired with 24GB unified memory supports demanding multitasking
✗ Two Thunderbolt 4 ports may require a hub for several wired accessories
Apple MacBook Pro 15-inch
✓ Six-core Intel Core i7 provides more CPU cores than the 2017 15-inch MacBook Pro
✗ 256GB SSD may fill quickly with creative files and applications
Apple MacBook Air
✓ 2.7-pound design is lighter than the 15-inch laptops in this batch
✗ 8GB unified memory can constrain demanding multitasking
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch
✓ 13-inch Retina display with True Tone offers a sharp, color-adjusting screen
✗ 8GB RAM and 256GB SSD limit headroom for demanding workloads and large files
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Reti
✓ High-resolution 2560 × 1600 Retina display
✗ 128GB SSD leaves limited room for apps and local files
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch
✓ 256GB SSD provides twice the listed capacity of the 2018 MacBook Air
✗ 8GB RAM can restrict demanding multitasking
Apple MacBook Neo 13-inch Lapt
✓ A18 Pro chip
✗ 8GB unified memory may limit demanding workloads
Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch
✓ Quad-core Intel processor
✗ 8GB memory can limit heavy multitasking
Apple MacBook Air
✓ Apple M1 processor offers a newer platform than the Intel Air models
✗ 8GB RAM may limit demanding workloads

Complete the kit

EVEO Screen Cleaner Spray - Large Screen Cleaner Bottle -...
EVEO Screen Cleaner Spray – Large Screen Cleaner Bottle -…
Add to your setup →
Screen Cleaner Spray and Wipe - TV screen cleaner spray a...
Screen Cleaner Spray and Wipe – TV screen cleaner spray a…
Add to your setup →
iO CLEAN 16oz Screen Cleaner Spray – Best Large Cleaning Kit
iO CLEAN 16oz Screen Cleaner Spray – Best Large Cleaning Kit
Add to your setup →

Key Takeaways

  • The M5 MacBook Airs lead the lineup: the 13-inch configuration balances portability and capable specs, while the 15-inch version adds more memory and storage for heavier multitasking.
  • The MacBook Neo fills a different role: its A18 Pro chip, 8GB memory, 512GB SSD, Touch ID, and 1080p camera suit everyday use, but it is not a substitute for higher-memory Air configurations for demanding work.
  • The M2 Airs remain the main lower-spec Apple silicon alternatives: they offer a modern design, but both listed configurations have 8GB RAM, and the 15-inch option is renewed.
  • Older renewed Intel Macs trade capability for age: several have 8GB RAM or small SSDs, and their Intel processors make them less compelling for buyers seeking a long-term everyday Mac.
  • Model year and configuration matter more than the Pro name: an older MacBook Pro may have more memory or storage than a basic Air, but that alone does not erase its age-related tradeoffs.
2
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch
Best Big-Screen MacBook Air
1
Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch
Best for a Familiar Intel Mac
3
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch
Best Renewed Large-Screen Pick

Our Top Best Laptops For Mac Users Picks

Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch (2017), 1.8GHz Core i5, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSDApple MacBook Air 13.3-inch (2017), 1.8GHz Core i5, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSDBest for a Familiar Intel MacModel year: 2017Display: 13.3-inch, 1366 x 768Processor: Intel Core i5-7360U, 1.8 GHz, dual-coreVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch (2025) with M4 Chip, 16GB Memory, 256GB SSD, Sky BlueApple MacBook Air 15-inch (2025) with M4 Chip, 16GB Memory, 256GB SSD, Sky BlueBest Big-Screen MacBook AirChip: Apple M4Display: 15.3-inch Liquid RetinaMemory: 16GB unified memoryVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch (2023) with M2 Chip, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Midnight (Renewed)Apple MacBook Air 15-inch (2023) with M2 Chip, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Midnight (Renewed)Best Renewed Large-Screen PickModel year: 2023Condition: RenewedChip: Apple M2VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air 13.6-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, and 12MP Center Stage Camera – Sky BlueApple MacBook Air 13.6-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, and 12MP Center Stage Camera - Sky BlueBest Overall for Most Mac UsersChip: Apple M5Display: 13.6-inch Liquid RetinaMemory: 16GB unified memoryVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (Late 2019), Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (Late 2019), Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best for Intel-Based Creative WorkModel year: 2019Condition: RenewedProcessor: 2.6 GHz 6-core Intel Core i7-9750HVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 15-inch MacBook Pro (2017), 2.9GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Apple 15-inch MacBook Pro (2017), 2.9GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best for a Larger Intel WorkstationModel year: 2017Display: 15-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600 pixelsProcessor: 2.9GHz quad-core Intel Core i7VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 24GB Memory, 1TB SSD, and 12MP Center Stage Camera (Midnight)Apple MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 24GB Memory, 1TB SSD, and 12MP Center Stage Camera (Midnight)Best for Modern Everyday PowerDisplay: 15.3-inch Liquid RetinaProcessor: Apple M5 chipUnified memory: 24GBVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 15-inch (2019), 2.6GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Silver (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 15-inch (2019), 2.6GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Silver (Renewed)Best for Intel Multicore WorkloadsModel year: 2019Display: 15-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600 pixels, True ToneProcessor: 2.6GHz 6-core Intel Core i7VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air (2022) with M2 Chip, 13.6-inch Display, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Midnight (Renewed)Apple MacBook Air (2022) with M2 Chip, 13.6-inch Display, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Midnight (Renewed)Best Compact Apple Silicon PickModel year: 2022Processor: Apple M2, 8-core CPUDisplay: 13.6-inch Liquid Retina, 2560 × 1664 pixelsVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2019), Core i5, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2019), Core i5, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best for a Traditional Compact ProModel year: 2019Processor: 1.4GHz 8th-generation Intel Core i5Memory: 8GB DDR3VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Retina (2018), Core i5, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD, Gold (Renewed)Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Retina (2018), Core i5, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD, Gold (Renewed)Best for a Lightweight Intel MacDisplay: 13.3-inch Retina LCD, 2560 × 1600Processor: 1.6 GHz dual-core 8th-generation Intel Core i5Memory: 8GB DDR4VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2017), 2.3GHz Core i5, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2017), 2.3GHz Core i5, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best Renewed Intel Pro for More StorageDisplay: 13-inch Retina LED, 2560 × 1600Processor: 2.3 GHz dual-core Intel Core i5Memory: 8GB LPDDR3, 2133 MHzVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Neo 13-inch Laptop with A18 Pro Chip, 8GB Memory, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, Touch ID, and 1080p Camera – SilverApple MacBook Neo 13-inch Laptop with A18 Pro Chip, 8GB Memory, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, Touch ID, and 1080p Camera - SilverBest for Modern Everyday Mac UseDisplay: 13-inch Liquid Retina, supports 1 billion colorsProcessor: Apple A18 ProMemory: 8GB unified memoryVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch (2020), Intel Core i3, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch (2020), Intel Core i3, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best Renewed Intel Air for Everyday TasksDisplay: 13.3-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600Processor: 1.1 GHz quad-core 10th-generation Intel Core i3Memory: 8GB LPDDR4XVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air (Late 2020, M1, 13.3-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray, Renewed)Apple MacBook Air (Late 2020, M1, 13.3-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray, Renewed)Best Renewed Apple-Silicon ValueDisplay: 13.3-inch LCD, 2560 × 1600, 60 HzProcessor: Apple M1, up to 3.1 GHzMemory: 8GBVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
laptops for Mac userDisplayStorageMemoryProcessor
Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch13.3-inch, 1366 x 768128GB SSD8GB DDR3Intel Core i5-7360U, 1.8 GHz, dual-core
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch15.3-inch Liquid Retina256GB SSD16GB unified memory—
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch15.3-inch Liquid Retina, 500 nits256GB SSD8GB—
Apple MacBook Air 13.6-inch La13.6-inch Liquid Retina512GB SSD16GB unified memory—
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch16-inch Retina, 3072 x 1920512GB SSD16GB DDR4, 2666 MHz2.6 GHz 6-core Intel Core i7-9750H
Apple 15-inch MacBook Pro15-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600 pixels512GB SSD16GB LPDDR3, 2133MHz2.9GHz quad-core Intel Core i7
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch Lapt15.3-inch Liquid Retina1TB SSD—Apple M5 chip
Apple MacBook Pro 15-inch15-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600 pixels, True Tone256GB SSD16GB DDR42.6GHz 6-core Intel Core i7
Apple MacBook Air13.6-inch Liquid Retina, 2560 × 1664 pixels256GB SSD8GB unified memoryApple M2, 8-core CPU
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch13-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600 pixels, 60Hz256GB SSD8GB DDR31.4GHz 8th-generation Intel Core i5
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Reti13.3-inch Retina LCD, 2560 × 1600128GB SSD8GB DDR41.6 GHz dual-core 8th-generation Intel Core i5
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch13-inch Retina LED, 2560 × 1600256GB SSD8GB LPDDR3, 2133 MHz2.3 GHz dual-core Intel Core i5
Apple MacBook Neo 13-inch Lapt13-inch Liquid Retina, supports 1 billion colors512GB SSD8GB unified memoryApple A18 Pro
Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch13.3-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600256GB SSD8GB LPDDR4X1.1 GHz quad-core 10th-generation Intel Core i3
Apple MacBook Air13.3-inch LCD, 2560 × 1600, 60 Hz256GB SSD8GBApple M1, up to 3.1 GHz

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch (2017), 1.8GHz Core i5, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD

    Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch (2017), 1.8GHz Core i5, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD

    Best for a Familiar Intel Mac

    View Latest Price

    I’d pick this 2017 MacBook Air for someone who specifically needs an older Intel-based Mac, rather than a current everyday laptop. Its 8GB of RAM, SSD, and lightweight aluminum body cover basic tasks such as writing and browsing, while the stated battery life of up to 12 hours suits light use away from an outlet. The major compromise is the 1366 x 768 display, which is noticeably less detailed than the Liquid Retina screens on the newer 15-inch Air models. Its 128GB drive also leaves little room for large files. Compared with the 2017 13-inch MacBook Pro elsewhere in this roundup, this Air is the simpler, lighter-style option, but it lacks that model’s larger listed storage. I’d choose it only when Intel compatibility and a modest workload matter more than screen quality or headroom.

    Pros:
    • Lightweight aluminum design at a listed 2.96 pounds
    • 8GB RAM and SSD storage for basic everyday tasks
    • Stated battery life of up to 12 hours
    Cons:
    • 1366 x 768 resolution is much less detailed than newer MacBook Air displays
    • 128GB SSD leaves limited room for apps and media
    • Older dual-core Intel hardware offers less headroom for demanding workloads

    Best for: Mac users who need an older Intel-based machine for basic writing, browsing, and legacy software compatibility.

    Not ideal for: People who want a sharp screen, room for large local files, or a capable laptop for demanding creative work.

    • Model year:2017
    • Display:13.3-inch, 1366 x 768
    • Processor:Intel Core i5-7360U, 1.8 GHz, dual-core
    • Memory:8GB DDR3
    • Storage:128GB SSD
    • Graphics:Intel HD Graphics 6000
    • Battery life:Up to 12 hours
    • Weight:2.96 pounds (product description)
    • Warranty:90-day limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Choose this older Air for basic tasks and Intel compatibility, but favor a newer MacBook Air if display quality or workload capacity matters.”
  2. Apple MacBook Air 15-inch (2025) with M4 Chip, 16GB Memory, 256GB SSD, Sky Blue

    Apple MacBook Air 15-inch (2025) with M4 Chip, 16GB Memory, 256GB SSD, Sky Blue

    Best Big-Screen MacBook Air

    View Latest Price

    This 15-inch MacBook Air is my pick for buyers who want a roomy screen without stepping up to a MacBook Pro. The M4 chip and 16GB unified memory give it more capacity for multitasking and demanding creative projects than the renewed M2 Air with 8GB, while the 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display makes documents and timelines more comfortable to work across. It also supports up to two external displays, a useful advantage for a desk setup. The tradeoff is portability: at 3.32 pounds, it weighs more than the 13.6-inch M5 Air, though it remains thinner and lighter than the 2019 16-inch MacBook Pro. Its 256GB SSD can fill quickly, and the two Thunderbolt 4 ports mean adapters or a hub may be needed for other connections.

    Pros:
    • 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display offers more workspace than the compact Air models
    • M4 chip and 16GB unified memory suit heavier multitasking than the renewed M2 Air with 8GB
    • Supports up to two external displays
    • Stated battery life of up to 18 hours
    Cons:
    • 256GB SSD may be restrictive for large media libraries and project files
    • Two Thunderbolt 4 ports limit direct connections without a hub
    • Larger and heavier than the 13.6-inch MacBook Air

    Best for: Mac users who split their time between multitasking and creative work and want a larger built-in display without a Pro model.

    Not ideal for: Frequent travelers who prioritize the lightest carry, or users who need large internal storage and several built-in connection types.

    • Chip:Apple M4
    • Display:15.3-inch Liquid Retina
    • Memory:16GB unified memory
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    • Battery life:Up to 18 hours
    • Ports:Two Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe charging, headphone jack
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3
    • Weight:3.32 pounds
    Our verdict
    “Pick this M4 Air if screen space and capable multitasking matter more than a compact footprint or generous built-in storage.”
  3. Apple MacBook Air 15-inch (2023) with M2 Chip, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Midnight (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Air 15-inch (2023) with M2 Chip, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Midnight (Renewed)

    Best Renewed Large-Screen Pick

    View Latest Price

    The renewed 15-inch M2 Air gives buyers a large Liquid Retina display and a fanless design without the newer M4 model’s 16GB of memory. That quiet, lightweight format is appealing for study, writing, and everyday multitasking; at 3.3 pounds, it is close in weight to the 15-inch M4 Air. The key compromise is its 8GB memory, which leaves less room for demanding apps and heavy multitasking than the M4 Air. Its 256GB SSD is also modest for storing large photo or video libraries. Compared with the 13.6-inch M5 Air, this model trades newer hardware and a smaller carry size for a larger screen. Because it is renewed, condition can vary; I’d choose it for a big-screen macOS experience and lighter workloads, not as a long-term workstation substitute.

    Pros:
    • 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display provides generous workspace
    • Fanless design runs silently
    • M2 chip combines an 8-core CPU with a 10-core GPU
    • Stated battery life of up to 18 hours
    Cons:
    • 8GB memory may constrain demanding apps and heavier multitasking
    • 256GB SSD may not suit large local media collections
    • Renewed condition can vary

    Best for: Students and home users who want a large, quiet MacBook Air for browsing, coursework, documents, and moderate multitasking.

    Not ideal for: Video editors, heavy multitaskers, or buyers who want new-condition hardware and more memory for demanding work.

    • Model year:2023
    • Condition:Renewed
    • Chip:Apple M2
    • CPU and GPU:8-core CPU, 10-core GPU
    • Display:15.3-inch Liquid Retina, 500 nits
    • Memory:8GB
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Battery life:Up to 18 hours; varies by use and configuration
    • Weight:3.3 pounds
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed M2 Air for a quiet, large-screen laptop and moderate workloads, but opt for the M4 Air when memory headroom matters.”
  4. Apple MacBook Air 13.6-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, and 12MP Center Stage Camera – Sky Blue

    Apple MacBook Air 13.6-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD, and 12MP Center Stage Camera - Sky Blue

    Best Overall for Most Mac Users

    View Latest Price

    I’d rank this 13.6-inch M5 MacBook Air first for buyers who want a portable Mac with strong everyday capacity and fewer storage compromises. Its 16GB unified memory and 512GB SSD give it more breathing room for multitasking and local files than the 15-inch M4 Air’s 16GB and 256GB configuration. The 2.71-pound design also makes it easier to carry than either 15-inch Air, while the Liquid Retina display, Touch ID, and 12MP Center Stage camera cover common work and video-call needs. It supports up to two external displays, like the M4 Air. The tradeoff is a smaller screen: spreadsheet-heavy users may prefer the 15-inch M4 model. It also has no listed USB-A port, so some accessories will need an adapter.

    Pros:
    • 16GB unified memory supports multitasking
    • 512GB SSD provides more local storage than the 15-inch M4 Air listed here
    • 2.71-pound weight makes it the most portable of the current Air options in this batch
    • Supports up to two external displays and includes a 12MP Center Stage camera
    Cons:
    • 13.6-inch display offers less workspace than the 15-inch Air models
    • No USB-A port is listed, so some accessories may need an adapter
    • Two Thunderbolt 4 ports may require a hub for a multi-device setup

    Best for: Mac users who want a light everyday laptop with 16GB memory, 512GB storage, and enough capacity for multitasking and regular creative work.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need a large built-in display or rely on USB-A accessories and want to connect them without an adapter.

    • Chip:Apple M5
    • Display:13.6-inch Liquid Retina
    • Memory:16GB unified memory
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage with Desk View
    • Battery life:Up to 18 hours
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
    • Ports:Two Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe charging, headphone jack
    • Weight:2.71 pounds
    Our verdict
    “Choose this M5 Air for a portable, well-equipped everyday Mac, and pick the 15-inch M4 Air if built-in screen space is your priority.”
  5. Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (Late 2019), Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (Late 2019), Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best for Intel-Based Creative Work

    View Latest Price

    This renewed 16-inch MacBook Pro is the specialist choice here for buyers who need an Intel Mac, a large high-resolution screen, and dedicated graphics. Its six-core Core i7 and Radeon Pro 5300M distinguish it from the Air models, which favor portability and integrated graphics; that hardware is a better fit for graphics-heavy workflows and software tied to Intel. The 16-inch, 3072 x 1920 Retina display also gives more working space than the 15-inch Air screens. The cost of that capacity is a heavier, older machine: at 4 pounds, it is substantially less convenient to carry than the 13.6-inch M5 Air, and its listed battery life is up to 11 hours. Renewed condition and a 90-day warranty add uncertainty compared with the newer Air options.

    Pros:
    • Six-core Intel Core i7 processor suits compatible demanding workloads
    • Dedicated AMD Radeon Pro graphics with 4GB GDDR6
    • 16-inch Retina display has 3072 x 1920 resolution
    • 16GB RAM and 512GB SSD
    Cons:
    • At 4 pounds, it is heavier than all the MacBook Air models in this batch
    • Renewed condition may vary and the listed warranty is 90 days
    • Stated battery life of up to 11 hours is lower than the Air models’ claims

    Best for: Creative professionals and Mac users who require Intel compatibility, dedicated graphics, and a large high-resolution display.

    Not ideal for: Travelers seeking a light laptop, buyers who want newer Apple silicon, or anyone who prefers a longer stated battery life and less condition uncertainty.

    • Model year:2019
    • Condition:Renewed
    • Processor:2.6 GHz 6-core Intel Core i7-9750H
    • Memory:16GB DDR4, 2666 MHz
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Display:16-inch Retina, 3072 x 1920
    • Graphics:AMD Radeon Pro 5300M, 4GB GDDR6
    • Battery life:Up to 11 hours
    • Warranty:90 days
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed Pro for Intel-dependent creative work and dedicated graphics, but pick the M5 Air for a lighter, newer everyday Mac.”
  6. Apple 15-inch MacBook Pro (2017), 2.9GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple 15-inch MacBook Pro (2017), 2.9GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best for a Larger Intel Workstation

    View Latest Price

    This renewed 15-inch MacBook Pro suits Mac users who need a spacious screen and want to stay with an Intel-era machine. Its quad-core Core i7, 16GB RAM, and 512GB SSD give it more working room than the 13-inch 2019 MacBook Pro in this lineup, particularly for juggling apps and larger files. The Radeon Pro 560 also gives it dedicated graphics, though neither it nor this older Intel platform matches the efficiency of the newer M5 MacBook Air. The Retina display, Touch Bar, and Touch ID retain familiar MacBook Pro touches, but buyers should weigh those against a renewed condition, possible cosmetic wear, and a limited 90-day warranty. It is a fit for legacy Intel workflows, not the strongest choice for buyers prioritizing long battery life or newer hardware.

    Pros:
    • 15-inch Retina display offers more workspace than the 13-inch models here
    • 16GB RAM and a 512GB SSD provide more headroom than the 2019 13-inch MacBook Pro
    • AMD Radeon Pro 560 provides dedicated graphics
    • Touch ID and Touch Bar add familiar MacBook Pro controls
    Cons:
    • 2017 Intel hardware is older and less power-efficient than the M5 MacBook Air
    • Renewed unit may have light wear and comes with a limited 90-day warranty
    • Packaging and accessories may be generic

    Best for: Mac users who need a 15-inch display, dedicated graphics, and an Intel-based Mac for compatible legacy software.

    Not ideal for: Buyers seeking current-generation performance, long battery life, or a longer warranty; the newer M5 MacBook Air is a better fit for those priorities.

    • Model year:2017
    • Display:15-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600 pixels
    • Processor:2.9GHz quad-core Intel Core i7
    • Memory:16GB LPDDR3, 2133MHz
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Graphics:AMD Radeon Pro 560
    • Battery life:Up to 10 hours
    • Condition and warranty:Renewed; may show light wear; 90-day limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed Pro for a larger Intel Mac with dedicated graphics, but skip it if modern performance and warranty coverage matter more.”
  7. Apple MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 24GB Memory, 1TB SSD, and 12MP Center Stage Camera (Midnight)

    Apple MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 24GB Memory, 1TB SSD, and 12MP Center Stage Camera (Midnight)

    Best for Modern Everyday Power

    View Latest Price

    This 15-inch MacBook Air is the strongest all-round fit here for Mac users who want a large screen without stepping up to a Pro. Its M5 chip, 24GB unified memory, and 1TB SSD offer substantially more room for demanding multitasking than the renewed 2022 M2 MacBook Air, whose listed configuration has 8GB of memory and 256GB of storage. The 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display and up-to-18-hour battery claim make it well suited to mobile work, while Center Stage can keep video calls framed as you move. Two Thunderbolt 4 ports, MagSafe, and support for two external displays cover useful desk setups, but the port selection is still limited compared with the four-port 2019 15-inch MacBook Pro. Warranty details are not specified, so buyers should check coverage before purchase.

    Pros:
    • M5 chip paired with 24GB unified memory supports demanding multitasking
    • 1TB SSD provides more workspace than the 256GB and 512GB options in this batch
    • 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display gives ample room for documents and creative work
    • Up to 18 hours of battery life and a 12MP Center Stage camera suit mobile work
    Cons:
    • Two Thunderbolt 4 ports may require a hub for several wired accessories
    • Manufacturer warranty details require contacting customer service
    • Air design is less suited than a Pro model to buyers specifically seeking a workstation-focused Mac

    Best for: Mac users who want a large, lightweight everyday laptop with ample memory and storage for multitasking, creative projects, and video calls.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need many built-in ports or a workstation-class Pro design; the four-port 2019 15-inch MacBook Pro offers more direct connectivity.

    • Display:15.3-inch Liquid Retina
    • Processor:Apple M5 chip
    • Unified memory:24GB
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    • Battery life:Up to 18 hours
    • Ports:Two Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe charging, headphone jack
    • External displays:Supports up to two
    • Weight:3.32 pounds
    Our verdict
    “Pick this Air for a modern large-screen Mac with generous memory and storage, unless you need more ports or a Pro-class workstation.”
  8. Apple MacBook Pro 15-inch (2019), 2.6GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Silver (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 15-inch (2019), 2.6GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Silver (Renewed)

    Best for Intel Multicore Workloads

    View Latest Price

    For Mac users who need an Intel-based laptop with more CPU cores and a proper selection of ports, this renewed 2019 Pro is a more compelling workstation option than the 2017 15-inch MacBook Pro. Its six-core Core i7 and Radeon Pro 555X graphics are suited to compatible creative applications, while four Thunderbolt 3 ports make it easier to connect drives, displays, and docks without relying on an adapter for every device. The tradeoff is storage: its 256GB SSD is half the capacity of the 2017 model’s 512GB drive, so large media libraries may need external storage. It also runs macOS 10.14 Mojave according to the listing, and is renewed with a limited warranty. Compared with the M5 MacBook Air, this is the pick for Intel compatibility and ports, not battery life or newer platform features.

    Pros:
    • Six-core Intel Core i7 provides more CPU cores than the 2017 15-inch MacBook Pro
    • Four Thunderbolt 3 ports simplify connecting peripherals and displays
    • Radeon Pro 555X includes 4GB of video memory
    • 15-inch Retina display includes True Tone
    Cons:
    • 256GB SSD may fill quickly with creative files and applications
    • Renewed condition and 90-day limited warranty offer less certainty than a new laptop
    • Listed macOS 10.14 Mojave may not suit buyers seeking a current software setup

    Best for: Mac users running Intel-dependent creative or business software who need a six-core processor and several wired connections.

    Not ideal for: People who store large projects locally or want a newer Apple silicon platform; the 256GB SSD and older Intel hardware are limiting factors.

    • Model year:2019
    • Display:15-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600 pixels, True Tone
    • Processor:2.6GHz 6-core Intel Core i7
    • Memory:16GB DDR4
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Graphics:Radeon Pro 555X with 4GB video memory; Intel UHD Graphics 630
    • Ports:Four Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C)
    • Operating system:macOS 10.14 Mojave
    • Condition and warranty:Renewed; 90-day limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed Pro for Intel software compatibility and four Thunderbolt ports, but plan for external storage if your projects are large.”
  9. Apple MacBook Air (2022) with M2 Chip, 13.6-inch Display, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Midnight (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Air (2022) with M2 Chip, 13.6-inch Display, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Midnight (Renewed)

    Best Compact Apple Silicon Pick

    View Latest Price

    This renewed M2 Air is the compact choice for Mac users who value a light carry and a modern Apple silicon design over large memory or storage. At 2.7 pounds, it is easier to take between classes, offices, and trips than either 15-inch Pro in this batch. The 13.6-inch Liquid Retina screen, 1080p camera, MagSafe charging, and two Thunderbolt ports give it a more contemporary everyday setup than the renewed 2019 13-inch MacBook Pro, while the M2 platform sets it apart from those older Intel machines. Its main limits are clear: 8GB unified memory and 256GB storage leave less room for heavy multitasking and large local libraries than the M5 Air’s 24GB and 1TB. Renewed condition and a 90-day warranty also call for realistic expectations about wear and coverage.

    Pros:
    • 2.7-pound design is lighter than the 15-inch laptops in this batch
    • M2 chip offers a newer Apple silicon platform than the renewed Intel MacBook Pros
    • 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display provides a sharp, roomy screen for a compact laptop
    • 1080p camera, MagSafe, and two Thunderbolt ports support everyday work and calls
    Cons:
    • 8GB unified memory can constrain demanding multitasking
    • 256GB SSD limits local storage for large media libraries and projects
    • Renewed condition may show prior use and comes with a 90-day limited warranty

    Best for: Students and frequent travelers who want a lightweight Apple silicon Mac for browsing, documents, video calls, and everyday apps.

    Not ideal for: Creative professionals with large project files or heavy multitasking needs; the 8GB memory and 256GB SSD offer less headroom than the M5 Air.

    • Model year:2022
    • Processor:Apple M2, 8-core CPU
    • Display:13.6-inch Liquid Retina, 2560 × 1664 pixels
    • Memory:8GB unified memory
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Weight:2.7 pounds
    • Camera:1080p FaceTime HD
    • Connectivity:MagSafe, two Thunderbolt ports, headphone jack, Bluetooth, Wi-Fi
    • Condition and warranty:Renewed; 90-day limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed Air for portable everyday Mac use, but look to the M5 Air if your workload needs substantially more memory or storage.”
  10. Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2019), Core i5, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2019), Core i5, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best for a Traditional Compact Pro

    View Latest Price

    This 13-inch renewed MacBook Pro is for buyers who prefer the familiar Intel-era Pro layout in a compact size, rather than the lighter, newer Apple silicon approach of the M2 Air. Its Retina display with True Tone, Touch Bar, and Touch ID supplies the classic Pro feature set, and the 2.6-pound weight keeps it portable. The 8th-generation Core i5 and 8GB RAM are better matched to routine office tasks, browsing, and modest creative work than sustained demanding workloads; the 256GB SSD also leaves limited room for large files. Compared with the 2019 15-inch Pro in this roundup, it is easier to carry but has fewer ports and less memory. The two Thunderbolt/USB-C ports mean a hub may be needed at a desk, and renewed status plus a 90-day warranty are part of the tradeoff.

    Pros:
    • 13-inch Retina display with True Tone offers a sharp, color-adjusting screen
    • Touch ID adds convenient fingerprint authentication
    • 2.6-pound weight is more portable than the 15-inch MacBook Pros in this batch
    • Touch Bar provides an additional control surface for supported apps
    Cons:
    • 8GB RAM and 256GB SSD limit headroom for demanding workloads and large files
    • Two Thunderbolt/USB-C ports may require a hub for desk setups
    • Renewed condition and 90-day limited warranty provide less assurance than a new model

    Best for: Mac users who want a compact Intel MacBook Pro for office work, browsing, and light creative tasks, with Touch ID and a Retina display.

    Not ideal for: People who keep many apps open, work with large media projects, or need several wired accessories; the 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, and two-port setup can be restrictive.

    • Model year:2019
    • Processor:1.4GHz 8th-generation Intel Core i5
    • Memory:8GB DDR3
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Display:13-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600 pixels, 60Hz
    • Graphics:Intel Iris Plus Graphics 645
    • Weight:2.6 pounds
    • Ports:Two Thunderbolt/USB-C ports
    • Condition and warranty:Renewed; 90-day limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Pick this compact Pro for familiar Intel-era MacBook features and light workloads, but choose a higher-memory model for demanding apps or long-term headroom.”
  11. Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Retina (2018), Core i5, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD, Gold (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Retina (2018), Core i5, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD, Gold (Renewed)

    Best for a Lightweight Intel Mac

    View Latest Price

    I’d choose this renewed Air for basic everyday work when a light 2.8-pound design matters more than speed or storage. Its 2560 × 1600 Retina display gives documents and photos crisp detail, while Touch ID makes sign-ins simpler. Compared with the 2020 Intel MacBook Air in this list, this 2018 model has a dual-core processor rather than a quad-core one and only 128GB of storage, so it suits lighter workloads and cloud-based files better. The older Intel platform may also be a more familiar fit for buyers with legacy Mac software, but it lacks the newer Air’s stronger specs. I’d skip it for large local libraries or demanding multitasking; its 8GB RAM and 128GB SSD leave little room to grow, and the two-port setup limits connections.

    Pros:
    • High-resolution 2560 × 1600 Retina display
    • Light 2.8-pound design
    • Touch ID for convenient sign-ins
    • Stereo speakers
    Cons:
    • 128GB SSD leaves limited room for apps and local files
    • Dual-core processor and 8GB RAM are a poor fit for demanding workloads
    • Only two USB ports

    Best for: Mac users who want a compact, renewed Intel laptop for browsing, writing, video calls, and mostly cloud-based files.

    Not ideal for: People who keep large photo or video libraries locally, run demanding creative apps, or need multiple peripherals connected at once.

    • Display:13.3-inch Retina LCD, 2560 × 1600
    • Processor:1.6 GHz dual-core 8th-generation Intel Core i5
    • Memory:8GB DDR4
    • Storage:128GB SSD
    • Graphics:Intel UHD Graphics 617
    • Weight:2.8 pounds
    • Battery life:Up to 12 hours
    • Ports:2 USB ports
    • Condition and warranty:Renewed; 90-day limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Choose this Air for portable everyday Intel Mac use, but pick the 2020 Intel Air for more storage and quad-core processing.”
  12. Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2017), 2.3GHz Core i5, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2017), 2.3GHz Core i5, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best Renewed Intel Pro for More Storage

    View Latest Price

    This renewed 2017 Pro makes more sense than the 2018 MacBook Air for buyers who want 256GB of built-in storage and Thunderbolt 3 connectivity in an Intel Mac. Its Retina screen matches the Air’s 2560 × 1600 resolution, while Intel Iris Plus Graphics 640 offers a step up from the Air’s UHD Graphics 617 for graphics-heavy everyday tasks. Still, both machines have just 8GB of memory, and this Pro’s dual-core processor is dated beside the newer M1 MacBook Air. That M1 model is the stronger pick for buyers prioritizing newer Apple silicon and listed battery life; this one is a better fit for someone who needs an older Intel environment or Thunderbolt 3. The renewed condition can include cosmetic wear, and its 90-day warranty is limited.

    Pros:
    • 256GB SSD provides twice the listed capacity of the 2018 MacBook Air
    • Retina display with 2560 × 1600 resolution
    • Thunderbolt 3 connectivity
    • Intel Iris Plus Graphics 640
    Cons:
    • 8GB RAM can restrict demanding multitasking
    • Renewed unit may show scratches, dents, or other cosmetic wear
    • Older dual-core Intel processor

    Best for: Mac users who need a renewed Intel Mac with Thunderbolt 3 and more local storage for work files.

    Not ideal for: Buyers seeking an Apple-silicon Mac, long-term performance headroom, or a guaranteed unmarked exterior.

    • Display:13-inch Retina LED, 2560 × 1600
    • Processor:2.3 GHz dual-core Intel Core i5
    • Memory:8GB LPDDR3, 2133 MHz
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Graphics:Intel Iris Plus Graphics 640
    • Battery life:Up to 10 hours
    • Weight:3 pounds
    • Connectivity:Bluetooth, 802.11ac Wi-Fi, USB, Thunderbolt 3, DisplayPort
    • Condition and warranty:Renewed; 90-day limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Pick this Pro if you need an older Intel Mac with Thunderbolt 3 and 256GB storage, not if you want the newer platform of the M1 Air.”
  13. Apple MacBook Neo 13-inch Laptop with A18 Pro Chip, 8GB Memory, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, Touch ID, and 1080p Camera – Silver

    Apple MacBook Neo 13-inch Laptop with A18 Pro Chip, 8GB Memory, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, Touch ID, and 1080p Camera - Silver

    Best for Modern Everyday Mac Use

    View Latest Price

    The MacBook Neo is the clearest choice here for buyers who want a newer Apple-chip Mac with ample listed storage and a modern video-call setup. Its A18 Pro chip, 512GB SSD, and up-to-16-hour battery-life claim make it a more current everyday package than either renewed Intel Air, while the 1080p camera and Touch ID suit remote work and shared spaces. Compared with the M1 MacBook Air, the Neo has double the listed SSD capacity and a higher-resolution camera; the M1 remains an alternative for buyers specifically seeking that older MacBook Air model. The tradeoff is 8GB of unified memory, which may constrain demanding creative work or heavy multitasking. I’d also avoid treating the battery figure as a guarantee: actual runtime depends on workload.

    Pros:
    • A18 Pro chip
    • 512GB SSD offers more capacity than the 256GB drives in the renewed Air models
    • Liquid Retina display supports 1 billion colors
    • 1080p camera and Touch ID
    Cons:
    • 8GB unified memory may limit demanding workloads
    • Battery-life figure is listed as up to 16 hours and will vary with use

    Best for: Mac users who want a current-feeling, portable laptop for office work, study, video calls, and storing more files locally.

    Not ideal for: Video editors, developers, and other buyers who regularly run memory-intensive workloads or need more than 8GB of memory.

    • Display:13-inch Liquid Retina, supports 1 billion colors
    • Processor:Apple A18 Pro
    • Memory:8GB unified memory
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Battery life:Up to 16 hours
    • Camera:1080p FaceTime HD
    • Weight:2.71 pounds
    • Dimensions:8.12 × 11.71 × 0.5 inches
    • Color:Silver
    Our verdict
    “Choose the Neo for a modern everyday Mac with generous listed storage and strong video-call features, but not for memory-heavy professional work.”
  14. Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch (2020), Intel Core i3, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch (2020), Intel Core i3, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best Renewed Intel Air for Everyday Tasks

    View Latest Price

    Among the two renewed Intel Airs here, this 2020 model is the more practical daily laptop: its quad-core Core i3 and 256GB SSD give it more room for multitasking and files than the 2018 Air’s dual-core chip and 128GB drive. The Retina display, Touch ID, and backlit Magic Keyboard make it a well-rounded option for writing, browsing, and routine office work. It also has two Thunderbolt 3 / USB-C ports, which are more versatile than a basic USB-only setup but may call for adapters. The listed up-to-18-hour battery life is longer than the 2018 Air’s claim, though real runtime varies. Compared with the M1 MacBook Air, this Intel version is the older-platform choice; its 8GB RAM and renewed status keep it better suited to modest workloads than demanding creative tasks.

    Pros:
    • Quad-core Intel processor
    • 256GB SSD, double the 2018 Air’s listed capacity
    • Retina display with 2560 × 1600 resolution
    • Backlit Magic Keyboard and Touch ID
    Cons:
    • 8GB memory can limit heavy multitasking
    • Both ports are Thunderbolt 3 / USB-C, so older accessories may need adapters
    • Renewed unit comes with a 90-day limited warranty

    Best for: Students and office users who need a renewed Intel Mac for documents, browsing, and moderate multitasking.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need sustained performance for demanding creative workloads, more than 8GB of memory, or built-in ports beyond USB-C.

    • Display:13.3-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600
    • Processor:1.1 GHz quad-core 10th-generation Intel Core i3
    • Memory:8GB LPDDR4X
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Graphics:Intel Iris Plus integrated graphics
    • Weight:2.8 pounds
    • Battery life:Up to 18 hours
    • Ports:Two Thunderbolt 3 / USB-C ports
    • Condition and warranty:Renewed; 90-day limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed Air for routine work on Intel with more storage than the 2018 model, but favor the M1 Air for an Apple-silicon option.”
  15. Apple MacBook Air (Late 2020, M1, 13.3-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray, Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Air (Late 2020, M1, 13.3-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray, Renewed)

    Best Renewed Apple-Silicon Value

    View Latest Price

    This M1 Air is my pick from the renewed options for buyers who want Apple silicon without moving to a newer, more demanding machine. Its 8-core-class M1 platform is a clear generational change from the dual-core 2018 Air and quad-core Core i3 Air: everyday apps and multitasking have a more modern foundation, while the 256GB SSD gives it twice the listed storage of the 2018 model. The 13.3-inch 2560 × 1600 display and backlit keyboard retain the familiar Air format. The MacBook Neo counters with a newer A18 Pro chip, 512GB SSD, and a 1080p camera, so it is the better fit for buyers prioritizing those features. Here, 8GB memory and renewed condition are the main compromises, and the listed 3.8-pound weight is heavier than the other Airs in this group.

    Pros:
    • Apple M1 processor offers a newer platform than the Intel Air models
    • 256GB SSD
    • 2560 × 1600 display
    • Backlit keyboard
    Cons:
    • 8GB RAM may limit demanding workloads
    • Renewed condition and 90-day limited warranty
    • Listed weight of 3.8 pounds is heavier than the other Air models in this batch

    Best for: Mac users who want an Apple-silicon laptop for everyday work and prefer a familiar MacBook Air setup with 256GB storage.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need more than 8GB of memory, a high-capacity local drive, or a guaranteed-new device with a longer warranty.

    • Display:13.3-inch LCD, 2560 × 1600, 60 Hz
    • Processor:Apple M1, up to 3.1 GHz
    • Memory:8GB
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Graphics:Integrated Apple graphics
    • Battery life:15 hours listed
    • Weight:3.8 pounds
    • Ports:2 USB ports; Thunderbolt listed
    • Condition and warranty:Renewed; 90-day limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Choose the M1 Air for a renewed Apple-silicon Mac with familiar Air proportions, but pick the Neo for more listed storage and a 1080p camera.”
best laptops for Mac users
What makes a great laptops for Mac user
1
Decide how much memory your work actually needs
Memory affects how comfortably a Mac handles many open apps, large files, and browser tabs at once.
2
Choose storage around your files, not just the starting setup
A 128GB or 256GB SSD can feel restrictive if you keep photo libraries, video projects, or large work files on your laptop.
3
Match screen size to where you work
A 13-inch Mac is easier to carry and suits commutes, classrooms, and small desks, while a 15-inch Air gives documents and side-by-
4
Treat renewed Intel models as a deliberate compromise
Renewed does not mean equivalent to a current Mac, and a low purchase cost should not be the only reason to choose an older Intel
How to choose your laptops for Mac user
1
How we picked
I ranked these 15 models by how well each fits a Mac buyer’s likely priorities: responsive everyday performance, usable
2
Decide how much memory your work actually needs
Memory affects how comfortably a Mac handles many open apps, large files, and browser tabs at once.
3
Choose storage around your files, not just the starting setup
A 128GB or 256GB SSD can feel restrictive if you keep photo libraries, video projects, or large work files on your lapto
4
Match screen size to where you work
A 13-inch Mac is easier to carry and suits commutes, classrooms, and small desks, while a 15-inch Air gives documents an
5
Treat renewed Intel models as a deliberate compromise
Renewed does not mean equivalent to a current Mac, and a low purchase cost should not be the only reason to choose an ol
Vetted laptops for Mac users ·
The best laptops for Mac users, compared
★ Winner Apple MacBook Air 13.6-inch La
Best Overall for Most Mac Users
15compared
16-inch Retina, 3072 x 1920top display
2condition and warrantys

How We Picked

I ranked these 15 models by how well each fits a Mac buyer’s likely priorities: responsive everyday performance, usable memory and storage, display and portability, and the practical value of buying a newer machine. I gave the strongest placement to current Apple silicon configurations with enough capacity for several years of ordinary work, while recognizing that screen size and portability can matter as much as raw specs.

I placed renewed Intel models lower because their age, limited memory or storage in several configurations, and older platform make them harder to recommend as a primary laptop today. They can still suit buyers with a narrow budget, a specific compatibility need, or a secondary-computer role. The list distinguishes configuration from product family: an older Pro does not automatically outrank a newer Air, and an entry-level model earns consideration when its feature set matches lighter workloads.

Feature comparison
laptops for Mac userCondition and warranty
Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch—
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch—
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch—
Apple MacBook Air 13.6-inch La—
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch—
Apple 15-inch MacBook ProRenewed; may show light wear; 90-day limited warranty
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch Lapt—
Apple MacBook Pro 15-inchRenewed; 90-day limited warranty
Apple MacBook AirRenewed; 90-day limited warranty
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inchRenewed; 90-day limited warranty
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch RetiRenewed; 90-day limited warranty
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inchRenewed; 90-day limited warranty
Apple MacBook Neo 13-inch Lapt—
Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inchRenewed; 90-day limited warranty
Apple MacBook AirRenewed; 90-day limited warranty
Everyday → specialist
Everyday & valuePremium & specialist
Which laptops for Mac user fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Best Laptops For Mac Users

Choosing among these Macs is less about picking Air versus Pro by name and more about matching the configuration to your daily workload and ownership horizon. I would compare the practical limits you will live with—memory, storage, screen size, and model age—before treating any single spec as a shortcut.

Decide how much memory your work actually needs

Memory affects how comfortably a Mac handles many open apps, large files, and browser tabs at once. The 8GB configurations in this lineup make the most sense for lighter use, such as writing, email, and streaming, rather than sustained creative work or heavy multitasking. A common mistake is to focus on the chip name and overlook memory, since a capable processor cannot remove every limit of a small memory pool. If you expect your workload to grow, paying for more memory at purchase can be more useful than choosing a larger screen. Buyers comparing the 16GB and 24GB M5 Airs should prioritize the higher capacity when they regularly juggle demanding apps or want more room to grow.

Choose storage around your files, not just the starting setup

A 128GB or 256GB SSD can feel restrictive if you keep photo libraries, video projects, or large work files on your laptop. Cloud storage and external drives can help, but they add dependence on a connection or extra gear and do not suit every workflow. The M5 Air options with 512GB and 1TB provide more breathing room; the Neo also pairs 512GB with 8GB memory, a useful distinction for buyers who keep many local files but have modest computing needs. Do not assume you can upgrade internal storage later: choose a capacity that fits your expected ownership period. If your files are mostly online and lightweight, a smaller SSD may be a reasonable way to avoid paying for space you will not use.

Match screen size to where you work

A 13-inch Mac is easier to carry and suits commutes, classrooms, and small desks, while a 15-inch Air gives documents and side-by-side windows more room. The larger display can reduce the need for an external monitor, but the laptop takes up more space in a bag and on a crowded desk. Buyers often choose the biggest screen available without asking whether they will carry it daily. If portability matters most, a compact model may be the better everyday companion; if the laptop is your main workspace, extra screen area can make longer sessions more comfortable. Compare screen size with your routine rather than treating it as a performance upgrade.

Treat renewed Intel models as a deliberate compromise

Renewed does not mean equivalent to a current Mac, and a low purchase cost should not be the only reason to choose an older Intel model. Check the seller’s return terms, battery condition, included accessories, and the exact configuration before buying, since condition can vary between units. Older Macs can still make sense as a secondary computer or for software and hardware workflows that depend on Intel compatibility. For a primary laptop expected to last, newer Apple silicon is generally the safer direction in this lineup. Also weigh the cost of a small SSD or limited memory against the possibility that you may need peripherals or a replacement sooner.

Buy for your real workload, not the Pro label

The older MacBook Pro models here may look like the natural choice for demanding work, but their age and specific configurations matter more than the product name. A newer Air can be a better fit for everyday speed, portability, and longer-term use, while an older Pro may appeal to someone who needs a particular legacy setup. For sustained professional workloads, compare current-generation options and their memory before relying on an old Pro designation. Buyers who mainly browse, write, and make video calls may not benefit from a Pro model at all. Put money toward the capacity or screen that improves your daily use rather than a badge that does not match your workload.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a renewed Intel MacBook still a sensible main laptop in 2027?

It can work as a main laptop for light tasks or for software that specifically depends on an Intel Mac, but I would treat it as a constrained choice rather than a future-proof one. The models in this roundup include configurations with only 8GB of memory and as little as 128GB of storage. Before choosing one, verify battery condition, return coverage, and the software you need to run. If you want a Mac for several years of broad everyday use, a newer Apple silicon model is the more straightforward pick.

Should I choose the 15-inch M5 Air or the 13-inch M5 Air?

Choose the 15-inch M5 Air if the larger workspace and its 24GB memory and 1TB SSD match how you work, especially if the laptop replaces a desktop setup. The 13-inch M5 Air is the better fit when carrying weight and working in smaller spaces matter more, while still offering 16GB memory and a 512GB SSD. Neither screen size is automatically better for everyone; the right choice depends on whether you value workspace or portability more. I would also compare your external-monitor habits, since a monitor can make the 13-inch model work well at a fixed desk.

Does the MacBook Neo make sense if its memory is 8GB?

The Neo can suit everyday tasks when your routine centers on web browsing, documents, video calls, and media. Its 512GB SSD gives it more local storage than several 8GB models in this lineup, but storage does not replace memory when many demanding apps are open. If you regularly edit large media files, run heavier creative tools, or keep a busy multitasking setup, I would look toward an Air with more memory. The Neo makes more sense when simplicity and ordinary use matter more than workload headroom.

Is an older MacBook Pro better than a newer MacBook Air for demanding work?

Not by default. An older Pro may have a larger display or a more generous configuration than a basic Air, but the models here use older Intel processors and vary in memory and storage. A newer Air with Apple silicon can be a better match for many current tasks, especially when it has more memory than the older machine. Check the exact software requirements and workload rather than relying on the Pro name. For sustained professional work, compare current machines with enough memory instead of assuming an older Pro is automatically the stronger choice.

When is paying for more SSD storage worth it?

More internal storage is useful if you keep large photo or video libraries, work files, or downloaded media on the laptop and want access without an external drive. It is less valuable when most of your files live in cloud services and your local apps take up little space. External storage can reduce the need for a larger SSD, but it adds another device to carry and manage. I would estimate your current storage use and leave room for growth across the years you plan to keep the Mac. For buyers deciding between capacity and memory, prioritize memory if multitasking performance is the bigger concern.

Conclusion

For most buyers, I recommend the 13-inch MacBook Air with M5 as the best overall balance of portability, current Apple silicon, 16GB memory, and 512GB storage. The best value for everyday use is the MacBook Neo if its 8GB memory suits your workload and you want its 512GB SSD, Touch ID, and 1080p camera. For a premium, larger-screen choice, the 15-inch M5 Air offers 24GB memory and 1TB storage; beginners with basic needs can also start with the Neo rather than buying more capacity than they use. Choose an older renewed Intel Mac only for a specific compatibility need or a secondary-computer role, and favor the 15-inch M5 Air when your priority is a larger built-in workspace with more memory and storage.

HALLOWEEN

Halloween Picks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

You May Also Like

14 Best Smart Sprinkler Controllers for 2026

Discover the top smart sprinkler controllers of 2026. Find the best options for easy watering, smart features, and budget-friendly choices.

6 Best iPhone 18 Pro Accessories in 2026

Discover the best iPhone 18 Pro accessories for 2026, including chargers, grips, and mounts. Find the perfect add-ons to enhance your device today.

12 Best Premium Turntables with Speakers in 2026

Discover the top premium turntables with built-in speakers for 2026. Find the best options for sound quality, features, and value in this curated guide.

11 Best Student Laptops and Tablets in 2026

Discover the top student laptops and tablets for 2026. Find the best overall, best value, and specialized options to suit every learner’s needs.