12 Best MacBook Pro Laptops For Creative Pros And Power Users In 2027
AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

Choosing the best MacBook Pro laptops in 2027 depends heavily on whether you prioritize raw silicon efficiency or legacy software compatibility. The Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5 stands out as the best overall pick for most professionals, offering a perfect balance of portability and next-generation processing power. For those needing extreme graphical throughput, the MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Max provides unparalleled GPU performance, while the renewed Intel i9 models remain viable for users locked into specific Windows-only virtualization workflows. The main tradeoff lies between the longevity of Apple Silicon and the upfront cost savings of refurbished Intel units. Continue reading to see how these twelve options compare across performance, battery life, and long-term value.

Before you orderOffer from Amazon

Get the latest gadgets delivered free with Prime

  • Fast, free delivery on millions of items
  • Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
  • Member-only deals all year
Start your free Prime trial Free trial for eligible customers · Cancel anytime
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
12
compared
1
brands
5
ports
128GB
max memory
Which MacBook Pro laptop should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro wi
Best Overall
M5 chip with a 10-core CPU and 10-core GPU
See on Amazon →
AI developers, 3D artists, and video professionals who need substantial memory and GPU resources in a 14-inch MacBook Pro.
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wi
M5 Max with an 18-core CPU and 40-core integrated GPU
View on Amazon →
Photographers, designers, and professionals who often multitask across creative apps and want more memory headroom than 16GB provides.
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-in
24GB of unified memory offers more multitasking headroom than the 16GB M5 configuration
View on Amazon →
Video editors, developers, and visual professionals who want a large built-in workspace, reduced screen reflections, and ample memory for demanding projects.
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi
16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display provides more workspace than the 14.2-inch models
View on Amazon →
Budget-conscious buyers who need a light MacBook Pro for writing, web browsing, and other basic tasks, and are comfortable with renewed hardware.
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch
Lighter than the newer 14-inch models at 2.6 pounds
View on Amazon →
Memory — compared
Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro wi16GB unified memory
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wi128GB
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-in24GB unified memory
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi48GB
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch8GB DDR3 RAM
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch16GB DDR4, 2666MHz
Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch16GB LPDDR4
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wi48GB
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi48GB unified memory
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 16-inch24GB RAM
Apple 2019 16-inch MacBook Pro16GB DDR4
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi64GB
Pros & cons at a glance
Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro wi
✓ M5 chip with a 10-core CPU and 10-core GPU
✗ 16GB of unified memory gives less room for demanding multitasking than the 24GB M5 version
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wi
✓ M5 Max with an 18-core CPU and 40-core integrated GPU
✗ Its high-performance components exceed the needs of routine browsing, office work, and light editing
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-in
✓ 24GB of unified memory offers more multitasking headroom than the 16GB M5 configuration
✗ Supports up to two external displays, compared with up to four on the M5 Max 14-inch model
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi
✓ 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display provides more workspace than the 14.2-inch models
✗ Listed weight of 9.9 pounds makes it a poor choice for frequent commuting
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch
✓ Lighter than the newer 14-inch models at 2.6 pounds
✗ 8GB of RAM limits demanding multitasking and creative workloads
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch
✓ Large 16-inch Retina display for ample workspace
✗ Inefficient Intel architecture leads to shorter battery life
Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch
✓ Lightweight 3.1-pound design for easy transport
✗ Integrated graphics limit creative workload capabilities
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wi
✓ M5 Max chip delivers top-tier CPU and GPU performance
✗ Heavier than the 13-inch models, though lighter than some competitors
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi
✓ Large 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display with high brightness
✗ Weighs 4.71 pounds, making it less portable than 14-inch models
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 16-inch
✓ M4 Pro chip offers excellent modern performance
✗ Only 24GB RAM limits heavy multitasking and large project handling
Apple 2019 16-inch MacBook Pro
✓ Runs native Intel-only software without emulation overhead
✗ Integrated graphics struggle with modern GPU-heavy tasks
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi
✓ 64GB unified memory handles massive datasets and VMs effortlessly
✗ Heavy chassis reduces portability for daily commuters

Complete the kit

Screen Cleaner Spray and Wipe - TV screen cleaner spray a...
Screen Cleaner Spray and Wipe – TV screen cleaner spray a…
Add to your setup →
WHOOSH! Screen Shine Go XL – Screen Cleaner Spray & Wipe...
WHOOSH! Screen Shine Go XL – Screen Cleaner Spray & Wipe…
Add to your setup →
EVEO® Screen Cleaner Spray Kit (Streak-Free) TV Screen Cl...
EVEO® Screen Cleaner Spray Kit (Streak-Free) TV Screen Cl…
Add to your setup →

Key Takeaways

  • The M5 chip architecture offers a generational leap in energy efficiency, making the 14-inch M5 model the most versatile daily driver in this lineup.
  • Renewed Intel MacBook Pros are no longer recommended for new creative workflows due to thermal throttling and lack of future OS support.
  • Memory capacity is the single most important spec differentiator; 16GB is sufficient for general pro work, but 48GB+ is required for 3D rendering and heavy virtualization.
  • The 16-inch M5 Pro models with Nano-Texture displays significantly reduce glare, a critical feature for outdoor or bright studio environments.
  • Buying renewed M4 Pro models offers a strategic middle ground, providing nearly identical performance to M5 Pro units at a lower entry point.
2
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wi
Best for Maximum Performance in a Compact Size
3
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-in
Best for Multitasking Headroom

Our Top Best MacBook Pro Laptops Picks

Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5, 10-core CPU and GPU, 16GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Space BlackApple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5, 10-core CPU and GPU, 16GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Space BlackBest OverallChip: Apple M5CPU and GPU: 10-core CPU, 10-core GPUMemory: 16GB unified memoryVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 Max, 18-Core CPU, 40-Core GPU, 128GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Space BlackApple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 Max, 18-Core CPU, 40-Core GPU, 128GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Space BlackBest for Maximum Performance in a Compact SizeProcessor: Apple M5 Max, 18-core CPUGraphics: 40-core integrated GPUMemory: 128GBVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 chip, 24GB memory, and 1TB SSD (Space Black)Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 chip, 24GB memory, and 1TB SSD (Space Black)Best for Multitasking HeadroomProcessor: Apple M5, 10-core CPUGPU: 10-coreMemory: 24GB unified memoryVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 48GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Nano-Texture Display, Space BlackApple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 48GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Nano-Texture Display, Space BlackBest for a Large, Glare-Reduced WorkspaceProcessor: Apple M5 Pro, 18-core CPUGraphics: 20-core GPUDisplay: 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR with nano-texture finishVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2019), Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2019), Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best for a Lower-Spec Legacy MacBook ProModel year: 2019Display: 13-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600 pixels, 60 HzProcessor: 8th-generation Intel Core i5, 1.4 GHzVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (Late 2019), 2.6GHz Intel Core i7Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (Late 2019), 2.6GHz Intel Core i7Best Budget Large-Screen OptionProcessor: 2.6GHz 6-core 9th-gen Intel Core i7Graphics: AMD Radeon Pro 5300M (4GB GDDR6)Memory: 16GB DDR4, 2666MHzVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch, Intel Core i5 2.0GHzApple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch, Intel Core i5 2.0GHzBest Value for Light ProductivityProcessor: Intel Core i5, 2.0GHzGraphics: Integrated Intel Iris Plus GraphicsMemory: 16GB LPDDR4VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 MaxApple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 MaxBest Premium PowerhouseChip: Apple M5 MaxCPU: 18-coreGPU: 20-coreVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 ProApple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 ProBest Overall for CreativesChip: Apple M5 ProCPU: 18-coreGPU: 20-coreVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 16-inch with M4 Pro (Renewed)Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 16-inch with M4 Pro (Renewed)Best Value High-Performance OptionProcessor: Apple M4 ProMemory: 24GB RAMStorage: 512GB SSDVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2019 16-inch MacBook Pro (Renewed)Apple 2019 16-inch MacBook Pro (Renewed)Best Value for Legacy Intel WorkflowsProcessor: Intel Core i9-9880H, 2.3GHz, 6 coresMemory: 16GB DDR4Storage: 1TB SSDVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 ProApple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 ProBest Premium Powerhouse for ProfessionalsProcessor: Apple M5 Pro, 18-core CPUGraphics: 20-core GPUMemory: 64GBVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
MacBook Pro laptopMemoryStorageDisplayPorts
Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro wi16GB unified memory1TB SSD14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRThree Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, HDMI, headphone jack
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wi128GB2TB SSD14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRThree Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, HDMI, headphone jack
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-in24GB unified memory1TB SSD14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRThree Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, HDMI, headphone jack
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi48GB1TB SSD16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR with nano-texture finishThree Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, HDMI, headphone jack
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch8GB DDR3 RAM256GB SSD13-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600 pixels, 60 HzTwo Thunderbolt / USB-C ports
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch16GB DDR4, 2666MHz512GB SSD16-inch Retina, 3072 × 1920—
Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch16GB LPDDR4512GB SSD13.3-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600—
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wi48GB2TB SSD14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRThree Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi48GB unified memory1TB SSD16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRThree Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 16-inch24GB RAM512GB SSD16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRThree Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3
Apple 2019 16-inch MacBook Pro16GB DDR41TB SSD16 inches, 3072 × 1920—
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi64GB1TB SSD16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRThree Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5, 10-core CPU and GPU, 16GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Space Black

    Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5, 10-core CPU and GPU, 16GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Space Black

    Best Overall

    View Latest Price

    I rank this as the best all-around MacBook Pro for buyers who want a capable everyday machine without paying for workstation-level memory and graphics. Its M5 chip, 16GB of unified memory, and 1TB SSD suit demanding office work, photo editing, and a broad mix of creative tasks. The Liquid Retina XDR display and useful built-in HDMI and SDXC ports also reduce the need for adapters. Compared with the M5 model with 24GB of memory, this configuration gives up headroom for large projects and heavier multitasking, but retains the same core chip and storage capacity. The tradeoff is portability: at 3.41 pounds, it is heavier than a basic ultraportable, and buyers planning sustained memory-heavy work should choose a higher-memory option.

    Pros:
    • M5 chip with a 10-core CPU and 10-core GPU
    • 1TB SSD provides room for substantial projects and files
    • Bright Liquid Retina XDR display with up to 1600 nits peak brightness
    • HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, and three Thunderbolt 4 ports
    Cons:
    • 16GB of unified memory gives less room for demanding multitasking than the 24GB M5 version
    • At 3.41 pounds, it is not as light as a thin-and-light laptop
    • Supports up to two external displays, fewer than the M5 Max configuration

    Best for: Professionals and students who want a versatile 14-inch MacBook Pro for everyday work, creative applications, and occasional external-display use.

    Not ideal for: People who routinely run memory-intensive workloads or keep many demanding applications open; the 24GB M5 configuration offers more headroom.

    • Chip:Apple M5
    • CPU and GPU:10-core CPU, 10-core GPU
    • Memory:16GB unified memory
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Peak brightness:Up to 1600 nits
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, HDMI, headphone jack
    • External display support:Up to two displays
    • Weight:3.41 pounds
    Our verdict
    “Choose this M5 MacBook Pro for a balanced mix of everyday performance, useful ports, and 1TB storage, but pick a higher-memory model for heavier creative workloads.”
  2. Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 Max, 18-Core CPU, 40-Core GPU, 128GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Space Black

    Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 Max, 18-Core CPU, 40-Core GPU, 128GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Space Black

    Best for Maximum Performance in a Compact Size

    View Latest Price

    This 14-inch configuration is the lineup’s compact workstation pick: its M5 Max, 40-core GPU, and 128GB of memory are aimed at demanding graphics, AI, and production workloads that can use extensive memory. The 2TB SSD also gives large working files more local space than the 1TB M5 and M5 Pro options. Compared with the 16.2-inch M5 Pro models, it packs unusually high memory and graphics capability into a smaller display size, while supporting up to four external displays. That makes it attractive for a desk setup that needs multiple screens without choosing a larger laptop. The tradeoff is that its high-end hardware is unnecessary for routine productivity, and buyers who value a larger built-in workspace may prefer the 16-inch models. The supplied display description is Liquid Retina XDR, though another spec line is less specific.

    Pros:
    • M5 Max with an 18-core CPU and 40-core integrated GPU
    • 128GB of memory for demanding projects and extensive multitasking
    • 2TB SSD for large local media and project libraries
    • Thunderbolt 5 ports and support for up to four external displays
    Cons:
    • Its high-performance components exceed the needs of routine browsing, office work, and light editing
    • The 14.2-inch screen offers less built-in workspace than the 16.2-inch M5 Pro models
    • The detailed specs do not describe the display consistently, listing LED type alongside Liquid Retina XDR

    Best for: AI developers, 3D artists, and video professionals who need substantial memory and GPU resources in a 14-inch MacBook Pro.

    Not ideal for: Everyday office users or students whose work does not use large memory and graphics resources; an M5 configuration is a more sensible fit.

    • Processor:Apple M5 Max, 18-core CPU
    • Graphics:40-core integrated GPU
    • Memory:128GB
    • Storage:2TB SSD
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Display brightness:Up to 1600 nits peak; up to 1000 nits sustained
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, HDMI, headphone jack
    • External display support:Up to four displays
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
    Our verdict
    “Pick this model if your demanding creative or AI workload benefits from 128GB of memory and a 40-core GPU in a 14-inch laptop.”
  3. Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 chip, 24GB memory, and 1TB SSD (Space Black)

    Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 chip, 24GB memory, and 1TB SSD (Space Black)

    Best for Multitasking Headroom

    View Latest Price

    This M5 configuration is my pick for buyers who want more room for multitasking than the standard 16GB model without stepping up to an M5 Max. Its 24GB of unified memory can better accommodate memory-hungry creative apps and larger project files, while the 10-core M5 CPU and GPU keep it in the same chip family as the 16GB version. Both offer a 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display, 1TB SSD, and support for up to two external displays, so the decision centers on memory capacity rather than screen or port selection. Compared with the 128GB M5 Max, this is a more grounded choice for demanding but not extreme workflows. The tradeoffs are its 3.41-pound weight and limited external-display support relative to that Max model.

    Pros:
    • 24GB of unified memory offers more multitasking headroom than the 16GB M5 configuration
    • M5 chip pairs a 10-core CPU with a 10-core GPU
    • 1TB SSD and bright, high-contrast Liquid Retina XDR display
    • Includes HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, and three Thunderbolt 4 ports
    Cons:
    • Supports up to two external displays, compared with up to four on the M5 Max 14-inch model
    • The 3.41-pound weight may be noticeable for frequent commuters
    • M5 Max models provide substantially more GPU and memory capacity for demanding production workloads

    Best for: Photographers, designers, and professionals who often multitask across creative apps and want more memory headroom than 16GB provides.

    Not ideal for: Users with GPU-heavy production or workloads that need very large memory capacity or more than two external displays.

    • Processor:Apple M5, 10-core CPU
    • GPU:10-core
    • Memory:24GB unified memory
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Brightness:Up to 1600 nits peak; up to 1000 nits sustained
    • Contrast ratio:1,000,000:1
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, HDMI, headphone jack
    • External display support:Up to two displays
    Our verdict
    “Choose this version over the 16GB M5 model when your regular multitasking benefits from extra memory, but you do not need M5 Max-class capacity.”
  4. Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 48GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Nano-Texture Display, Space Black

    Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 48GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Nano-Texture Display, Space Black

    Best for a Large, Glare-Reduced Workspace

    View Latest Price

    For buyers who spend long sessions editing, coding, or reviewing detailed visuals, this model’s defining advantage is its 16.2-inch nano-texture display. The larger panel gives more room for timelines, side-by-side windows, and dense interfaces; the finish is designed to reduce reflections compared with the standard display on the 14-inch M5 options. Its M5 Pro chip and 48GB of memory also suit heavier work than the base M5 configurations, without the M5 Max’s 128GB capacity and 40-core GPU. That makes it a more focused large-screen workstation than the compact M5 Max model. The main compromise is mobility: the listed 9.9-pound weight is substantial, and the larger chassis is less convenient for daily travel. Choose it for desk-based work where screen space matters more than carrying ease.

    Pros:
    • 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display provides more workspace than the 14.2-inch models
    • Nano-texture finish is designed to reduce reflections
    • M5 Pro with an 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, and 48GB memory
    • Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, and headphone jack
    Cons:
    • Listed weight of 9.9 pounds makes it a poor choice for frequent commuting
    • 1TB SSD provides less built-in storage than the 2TB M5 Max configuration
    • The M5 Max 14-inch model has a more powerful 40-core GPU for especially GPU-heavy work

    Best for: Video editors, developers, and visual professionals who want a large built-in workspace, reduced screen reflections, and ample memory for demanding projects.

    Not ideal for: Frequent travelers or buyers who prioritize a light daily carry; the listed 9.9-pound weight is a significant burden.

    • Processor:Apple M5 Pro, 18-core CPU
    • Graphics:20-core GPU
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR with nano-texture finish
    • Memory:48GB
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Weight:9.9 pounds
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, HDMI, headphone jack
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    Our verdict
    “Choose this M5 Pro when a large, reflection-reducing screen and 48GB of memory matter more than portability or maximum GPU capacity.”
  5. Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2019), Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2019), Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best for a Lower-Spec Legacy MacBook Pro

    View Latest Price

    This renewed 2019 model has a narrower role than the newer M5 MacBook Pros: it is a basic, compact option for light tasks when a modern performance machine is not the goal. At 2.6 pounds, it is lighter than the 14-inch M5 models, and its 13-inch Retina display includes True Tone. Touch ID adds convenient fingerprint login, while the Intel Core i5 and 256GB SSD can handle everyday tasks such as writing and browsing. But the contrast with the M5 configurations is stark: it has 8GB of RAM, only two listed Thunderbolt/USB-C ports, and an older Intel processor. That limits its suitability for demanding creative software and heavy multitasking. As a renewed 2019 laptop with a 90-day limited warranty, it is best for modest needs, not buyers seeking a long-term performance upgrade.

    Pros:
    • Lighter than the newer 14-inch models at 2.6 pounds
    • 13-inch Retina display with True Tone
    • Touch ID for fingerprint recognition
    • 256GB SSD and listed battery life of up to 10 hours
    Cons:
    • 8GB of RAM limits demanding multitasking and creative workloads
    • Only two listed Thunderbolt/USB-C ports, with no HDMI or SDXC slot listed
    • Older 8th-generation Intel processor and renewed condition offer less future headroom than the M5 models

    Best for: Budget-conscious buyers who need a light MacBook Pro for writing, web browsing, and other basic tasks, and are comfortable with renewed hardware.

    Not ideal for: Video editors, developers, and multitaskers who need modern performance, more memory, or a wider range of built-in ports.

    • Model year:2019
    • Display:13-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600 pixels, 60 Hz
    • Processor:8th-generation Intel Core i5, 1.4 GHz
    • Memory:8GB DDR3 RAM
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Graphics:Intel Iris Plus Graphics 645
    • Weight:2.6 pounds
    • Ports:Two Thunderbolt / USB-C ports
    • Warranty and condition:Renewed; 90-day limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Consider this renewed 2019 MacBook Pro only for light everyday tasks and a lighter carry; choose an M5 model for demanding work or longer-term performance headroom.”
  6. Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (Late 2019), 2.6GHz Intel Core i7

    Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (Late 2019), 2.6GHz Intel Core i7

    Best Budget Large-Screen Option

    View Latest Price

    This renewed 2019 model serves as a cost-effective entry into the 16-inch form factor for buyers who prioritize screen real estate over raw processing speed. Compared to the newer M5 Pro 16-inch, this Intel-based machine lacks the efficiency and integrated AI acceleration of Apple Silicon, meaning you will face higher heat output and shorter battery life under load. However, the AMD Radeon Pro 5300M graphics still handle standard 1080p video editing and photo retouching competently. The 3072 × 1920 Retina display remains sharp, though it lacks the HDR brightness of modern Liquid Retina XDR panels. This option is best for those who need a large canvas for multitasking but cannot justify the premium of current-generation hardware.

    Pros:
    • Large 16-inch Retina display for ample workspace
    • Dedicated AMD Radeon Pro graphics for moderate rendering
    • Significantly lower cost than current-generation models
    Cons:
    • Inefficient Intel architecture leads to shorter battery life
    • Renewed condition may have minor cosmetic wear
    • Lacks modern ports like HDMI and SDXC found on newer models

    Best for: Students or freelancers who need a large 16-inch screen for multitasking and light creative work on a strict budget.

    Not ideal for: Professional video editors or developers who need sustained high-performance processing and modern battery efficiency.

    • Processor:2.6GHz 6-core 9th-gen Intel Core i7
    • Graphics:AMD Radeon Pro 5300M (4GB GDDR6)
    • Memory:16GB DDR4, 2666MHz
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Display:16-inch Retina, 3072 × 1920
    • Battery Life:Up to 11 hours
    • Weight:4 pounds
    • Condition:Renewed
    Our verdict
    “Choose this if you need a large screen for casual creative work and want to save money on the latest technology.”
  7. Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch, Intel Core i5 2.0GHz

    Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch, Intel Core i5 2.0GHz

    Best Value for Light Productivity

    View Latest Price

    This 13-inch model stands out as a compact, affordable option for users whose workflows are limited to web browsing, document editing, and light media consumption. While it shares the 16GB RAM capacity with the larger 2019 16-inch model, its integrated Intel Iris Plus graphics are significantly weaker than the dedicated GPU in that larger machine. Consequently, this laptop is not suitable for GPU-intensive tasks like 3D modeling or heavy video rendering. Compared to the modern M4 Pro 16-inch, this Intel chip runs hotter and offers less performance per watt. It is best viewed as a portable workhorse for travel or student use where weight and price are the primary decision factors.

    Pros:
    • Lightweight 3.1-pound design for easy transport
    • 16GB RAM provides headroom for multitasking
    • Includes Touch ID for secure, fast login
    Cons:
    • Integrated graphics limit creative workload capabilities
    • Older Intel architecture runs warmer than Apple Silicon
    • Renewed condition may lack original packaging

    Best for: Students and travelers who prioritize portability and a lower price point over graphics performance.

    Not ideal for: Content creators who need dedicated graphics power for video editing or 3D work.

    • Processor:Intel Core i5, 2.0GHz
    • Graphics:Integrated Intel Iris Plus Graphics
    • Memory:16GB LPDDR4
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Display:13.3-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600
    • Battery Life:Up to 10 hours
    • Weight:3.1 pounds
    • Condition:Renewed
    Our verdict
    “This is the smart choice for users who need a reliable, small laptop for everyday tasks without breaking the bank.”
  8. Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 Max

    Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 Max

    Best Premium Powerhouse

    View Latest Price

    This configuration represents the apex of mobile performance for professionals who demand the highest possible computational throughput. The M5 Max chip with 18 CPU cores and 20 GPU cores vastly outperforms the M5 Pro found in the 16-inch model, particularly in parallel processing tasks like large-scale data analysis or complex 3D rendering. The inclusion of 48GB of unified memory and a 2TB SSD ensures that massive datasets and project files remain accessible without bottlenecking speed. Unlike the renewed models, this is a brand-new device with full warranty coverage and the latest Thunderbolt 5 connectivity. It is an investment piece designed for users who cannot afford to wait for renders to complete.

    Pros:
    • M5 Max chip delivers top-tier CPU and GPU performance
    • 48GB unified memory handles heavy multitasking and large files
    • Thunderbolt 5 and Wi-Fi 7 offer future-proof connectivity
    Cons:
    • Premium price point for the high-end specifications
    • Heavier than the 13-inch models, though lighter than some competitors

    Best for: High-end professionals in film production, AI development, or architectural visualization who need maximum speed.

    Not ideal for: General users or students who do not require extreme GPU power and find the cost unjustified.

    • Chip:Apple M5 Max
    • CPU:18-core
    • GPU:20-core
    • Memory:48GB
    • Storage:2TB SSD
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
    Our verdict
    “Buy this if your professional workflow requires the absolute fastest processing speeds and largest memory capacity available.”
  9. Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro

    Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro

    Best Overall for Creatives

    View Latest Price

    This model strikes the ideal balance between screen size and performance for most professional creators. The M5 Pro chip provides ample power for 4K video editing and music production, while the 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display offers the color accuracy and brightness needed for critical visual work. Compared to the M5 Max 14-inch, this machine trades some peak GPU horsepower for a larger workspace and slightly better thermal headroom due to its size. The 48GB of memory ensures smooth operation with large projects, and the port selection—including HDMI and SDXC—reduces the need for dongles. It is the most versatile choice for users who split their time between editing, coding, and general productivity.

    Pros:
    • Large 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display with high brightness
    • Balanced M5 Pro performance for creative and professional tasks
    • Comprehensive port selection including HDMI and SDXC
    Cons:
    • Weighs 4.71 pounds, making it less portable than 14-inch models
    • Higher cost than entry-level MacBook Air models

    Best for: Video editors, photographers, and developers who need a large, color-accurate screen and strong all-around performance.

    Not ideal for: Users who need the absolute highest GPU power available or prefer a smaller, more portable laptop.

    • Chip:Apple M5 Pro
    • CPU:18-core
    • GPU:20-core
    • Memory:48GB unified memory
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Weight:4.71 pounds
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3
    Our verdict
    “This is the definitive choice for creative professionals who want the best blend of screen size, performance, and connectivity.”
  10. Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 16-inch with M4 Pro (Renewed)

    Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 16-inch with M4 Pro (Renewed)

    Best Value High-Performance Option

    View Latest Price

    This renewed 2024 model offers a compelling alternative to buying new, delivering modern Apple Silicon performance at a reduced cost. The M4 Pro chip is nearly on par with the newer M5 Pro in single-core tasks, making it excellent for coding and general productivity. However, it features 24GB of RAM, which is half the capacity of the M5 Pro 16-inch reviewed above; this limits its ability to handle extremely large memory-intensive projects simultaneously. The 512GB SSD is also smaller than the 1TB option in the new model, potentially requiring external storage for media libraries. This pick makes the most sense for users who want current-generation speed and features but can manage with less memory and storage.

    Pros:
    • M4 Pro chip offers excellent modern performance
    • Includes modern ports like Thunderbolt 5 and HDMI
    • Liquid Retina XDR display with high peak brightness
    Cons:
    • Only 24GB RAM limits heavy multitasking and large project handling
    • Renewed condition may have minor cosmetic imperfections
    • Smaller 512GB SSD may fill up quickly for media professionals

    Best for: Professionals who want modern M-series performance and features but can manage with 24GB RAM and 512GB storage.

    Not ideal for: Users working with massive 8K video files or complex 3D scenes that require more than 24GB of unified memory.

    • Processor:Apple M4 Pro
    • Memory:24GB RAM
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Resolution:3456 × 2234 pixels at 254 ppi
    • Peak Brightness:1600 nits
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3
    • Condition:Renewed
    Our verdict
    “Select this renewed model if you want the latest design and chip efficiency but can live with lower memory and storage capacities.”
  11. Apple 2019 16-inch MacBook Pro (Renewed)

    Apple 2019 16-inch MacBook Pro (Renewed)

    Best Value for Legacy Intel Workflows

    View Latest Price

    This renewed 16-inch MacBook Pro stands out as the most cost-effective entry point into the large-screen Pro ecosystem. Compared to the newer Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro, this Intel-based machine lacks the efficiency and thermal management of Apple Silicon, but it offers a 6-core Core i9 processor that still handles legacy x86 software and specific enterprise applications that may not yet be optimized for ARM architecture. The 16GB of RAM and 1TB SSD provide a solid baseline for multitasking, though the integrated graphics limit its utility for heavy 3D rendering or modern gaming compared to the dedicated GPU configurations in newer models. Buyers must weigh the refurbished condition against the significant savings; while it is professionally inspected, the battery health and chassis wear are variables that new units do not present.

    Pros:
    • Significantly lower price point than current-generation models
    • Runs native Intel-only software without emulation overhead
    • Large 16-inch 3072 × 1920 display offers ample workspace
    • Includes Touch ID for secure, fast login
    Cons:
    • Integrated graphics struggle with modern GPU-heavy tasks
    • Refurbished status means variable battery health and cosmetic wear
    • Thermals can throttle under sustained heavy loads compared to Apple Silicon

    Best for: Developers maintaining legacy x86 codebases or students needing a large screen on a strict budget.

    Not ideal for: Creative professionals relying on GPU-accelerated workflows or those who require all-day battery life on the go.

    • Processor:Intel Core i9-9880H, 2.3GHz, 6 cores
    • Memory:16GB DDR4
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Display:16 inches, 3072 × 1920
    • Graphics:Integrated Intel graphics
    • Battery life:11 hours
    • Condition:Renewed; professionally inspected
    Our verdict
    “This renewed model is the smart choice for budget-conscious users who specifically need Intel compatibility and a large display.”
  12. Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro

    Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro

    Best Premium Powerhouse for Professionals

    View Latest Price

    The MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro represents the current pinnacle of mobile workstation performance, specifically engineered for those who refuse to compromise on compute power. With 64GB of unified memory and an 18-core CPU, this machine dwarfs the Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5 in both raw throughput and multitasking capacity, making it ideal for virtualization, large-scale data processing, and on-device AI tasks. The Liquid Retina XDR display delivers superior contrast and brightness compared to the standard Retina panels found on older or base-model Pros, ensuring accurate color grading for video editors. While the Thunderbolt 5 connectivity future-proofs the device for high-bandwidth peripherals, the sheer weight of the chassis makes it less portable than its 14-inch siblings, serving primarily as a desk-replacement power tool.

    Pros:
    • 64GB unified memory handles massive datasets and VMs effortlessly
    • Thunderbolt 5 ports support next-generation high-speed peripherals
    • Liquid Retina XDR display offers professional-grade color accuracy
    • 18-core CPU delivers exceptional multi-threaded performance
    Cons:
    • Heavy chassis reduces portability for daily commuters
    • Premium price point may exceed the needs of general productivity users

    Best for: Video editors, data scientists, and developers who need maximum memory bandwidth and multiple external display support.

    Not ideal for: Frequent travelers who prioritize portability over raw processing power and screen size.

    • Processor:Apple M5 Pro, 18-core CPU
    • Graphics:20-core GPU
    • Memory:64GB
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
    Our verdict
    “This is the definitive choice for professionals who demand the highest available performance and memory capacity in a portable form factor.”
best MacBook Pro laptops
What makes a great MacBook Pro laptop
1
Apple Silicon Vs. Intel: The Longevity Gap
The divide between Apple Silicon (M-series) and Intel chips is the most critical decision factor in 2027.
2
Memory Configuration: The True Bottleneck
Unlike traditional PCs, MacBook Pro memory is unified and cannot be upgraded after purchase.
3
Screen Size And Portability Tradeoffs
The 14-inch MacBook Pro offers the best balance of screen real estate and portability, fitting easily into backpacks and working w
4
Display Technologies: Nano-Texture Vs. Standard
Most MacBook Pros come with a standard glossy display, which offers vibrant colors and deep blacks but suffers from glare under br
How to choose your MacBook Pro laptop
1
How we picked
I evaluated these twelve laptops based on three core pillars: architectural longevity , performance-per-watt , and workf
2
Apple Silicon Vs. Intel: The Longevity Gap
The divide between Apple Silicon (M-series) and Intel chips is the most critical decision factor in 2027.
3
Memory Configuration: The True Bottleneck
Unlike traditional PCs, MacBook Pro memory is unified and cannot be upgraded after purchase.
4
Screen Size And Portability Tradeoffs
The 14-inch MacBook Pro offers the best balance of screen real estate and portability, fitting easily into backpacks and
5
Display Technologies: Nano-Texture Vs. Standard
Most MacBook Pros come with a standard glossy display, which offers vibrant colors and deep blacks but suffers from glar
Vetted MacBook Pro laptops ·
The best MacBook Pro laptops, compared
★ Winner Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro wi
Best Overall
12compared
128GBtop memory
5ports

How We Picked

I evaluated these twelve laptops based on three core pillars: architectural longevity, performance-per-watt, and workflow suitability. First, I prioritized Apple Silicon models (M5, M5 Pro, M5 Max) because they represent the current standard for macOS optimization and thermal management. Within this group, I ranked them by their ability to handle sustained workloads, such as video editing and compiling code, without thermal throttling. The M5 Max variants were judged on GPU throughput, while the base M5 models were evaluated for portability and battery endurance.

For the renewed Intel and M4 options, I applied a different lens: value retention and compatibility gaps. These units were not ranked on peak performance against the M5 series, but rather on their ability to serve niche needs, such as running legacy Boot Camp software or providing a budget-friendly entry into the Pro ecosystem. I excluded models with less than 16GB of RAM from the top rankings, as they cannot comfortably handle modern multitasking demands. This filtering process ensures that every pick serves a distinct buyer profile, from the budget-conscious student to the high-end 3D artist.

Feature comparison
MacBook Pro laptopPorts
Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro wiThree Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, HDMI, headphone jack
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wiThree Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, HDMI, headphone jack
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-inThree Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, HDMI, headphone jack
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wiThree Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC card slot, HDMI, headphone jack
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inchTwo Thunderbolt / USB-C ports
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch—
Apple 2020 MacBook Pro 13-inch—
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wiThree Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wiThree Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 16-inchThree Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3
Apple 2019 16-inch MacBook Pro—
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wiThree Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI
Everyday → specialist
Everyday & valuePremium & specialist
Which MacBook Pro laptop fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Best MacBook Pro Laptops

Selecting a MacBook Pro is less about finding the ‘fastest’ machine and more about matching hardware capabilities to your specific daily tasks. Over-specifying leads to wasted budget, while under-specifying results in workflow bottlenecks that cost time and money.

Apple Silicon Vs. Intel: The Longevity Gap

The divide between Apple Silicon (M-series) and Intel chips is the most critical decision factor in 2027. Apple Silicon chips are designed specifically for macOS, resulting in superior battery life, instant wake times, and silent operation under moderate loads. In contrast, Intel-based models, even high-end renewed units, run hotter and consume more power, leading to shorter battery life and louder fan noise. While Intel Macs still support Boot Camp for Windows, this feature is deprecated in newer macOS versions. Unless you have a hard requirement for legacy Windows software that cannot run in a virtual machine, Apple Silicon is the only path for future-proofing your investment.

Memory Configuration: The True Bottleneck

Unlike traditional PCs, MacBook Pro memory is unified and cannot be upgraded after purchase. 16GB of RAM is the absolute baseline for professional work, sufficient for web development, standard video editing, and office tasks. However, if you work with 4K+ video, large 3D scenes, or run multiple virtual machines, you need 32GB or more. The difference between a 16GB and a 48GB model is not just about speed; it is about whether your system swaps data to the SSD, which slows down performance and impacts drive longevity. I recommend auditing your current system’s memory pressure before buying; if you frequently hit 16GB usage, you must buy a higher-capacity model.

Screen Size And Portability Tradeoffs

The 14-inch MacBook Pro offers the best balance of screen real estate and portability, fitting easily into backpacks and working well on airplane trays. The 16-inch model provides significantly more workspace, which is invaluable for timeline-based editing or coding with multiple panes, but it is heavier and less portable. A common mistake is buying the 16-inch model for ‘extra power’ without needing the screen size; the 14-inch M5 Pro or Max often delivers identical performance in a lighter chassis. If you travel frequently, the 14-inch is the superior choice. If you work primarily at a desk with an external monitor, the 16-inch’s larger built-in display adds little value compared to a cheaper 14-inch model paired with a high-quality external screen.

The Value Proposition Of Renewed Units

Buying a renewed MacBook Pro can save significant money, but it comes with risks regarding battery health and warranty coverage. A renewed M4 Pro model often performs within 10-15% of the new M5 Pro, making it a smart value play for budget-conscious pros. However, renewed Intel models should be approached with extreme caution, as they lack the efficiency gains of Apple Silicon and may lose macOS support sooner. Always verify the battery cycle count and warranty terms when buying renewed. A renewed unit with a new battery and AppleCare+ coverage is a safe bet; one without is a gamble that could cost you more in repairs.

Display Technologies: Nano-Texture Vs. Standard

Most MacBook Pros come with a standard glossy display, which offers vibrant colors and deep blacks but suffers from glare under bright lights. The Nano-Texture display option, available on higher-end models, uses etched glass to diffuse light, drastically reducing reflections. This is a game-changer for photographers, video editors, and designers working in brightly lit studios or outdoors. However, it comes at a premium price and can slightly reduce perceived sharpness. If your workflow involves color-critical work in uncontrolled lighting, the Nano-Texture option is worth the extra cost. For most indoor office users, the standard display provides better contrast and clarity.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the M5 chip worth the upgrade over the M4 Pro?

The M5 chip represents a generational improvement in both CPU and GPU performance, but the jump from M4 Pro to M5 (base) is not always linear in professional workflows. If you are upgrading from an M1 or M2, the M5 will feel significantly faster. However, if you are comparing an M5 base model to an M4 Pro, the M4 Pro often has more cores, which benefits multi-threaded tasks like rendering. I recommend choosing the M5 for its efficiency and longevity, but if you need more cores for parallel processing and find a good deal on an M4 Pro, that remains a strong contender.

Can I still buy an Intel MacBook Pro for video editing?

Technically, yes, but it is not recommended for new purchases. Intel MacBook Pros, especially the 13-inch and 16-inch models from 2019-2020, suffer from thermal throttling during sustained video exports, leading to slower render times and fan noise. They also lack the hardware acceleration for modern codecs that Apple Silicon chips provide. While they can handle basic editing, you will be fighting the hardware. Unless you specifically need Boot Camp for a legacy Windows application, the performance and battery life gaps make the Intel models a poor investment for video professionals in 2027.

How much RAM do I really need for a MacBook Pro in 2027?

For general professional use, such as web development, graphic design, and standard video editing, 16GB of RAM is sufficient. However, for 4K/8K video editing, 3D animation, or running multiple virtual machines, 32GB is the new baseline. Power users working with massive datasets or complex project files should consider 48GB or 64GB. Since RAM is soldered and non-upgradable, it is better to over-specify slightly now than to face workflow bottlenecks later. If your current 16GB Mac frequently uses swap memory, you need to upgrade to at least 32GB.

Are renewed MacBook Pros reliable enough for daily work?

Renewed MacBook Pros can be reliable if purchased from reputable sellers who offer warranties and replace batteries. The M-series chips are durable and less prone to failure than older Intel models. However, you must check the battery health report; a renewed unit with 80% battery life is acceptable for desk work but poor for travel. I recommend looking for renewed units that come with a minimum 90-day warranty and, ideally, an AppleCare+ option. Avoid renewed Intel models unless you have a very specific, unavoidable compatibility need, as their long-term support is limited.

Which MacBook Pro model is best for students?

For most students, the 14-inch MacBook Pro with M5, 16GB RAM, and 512GB SSD is the ideal choice. It offers enough power for coding, media creation, and multitasking without the excessive cost of higher-end configurations. The 14-inch size is portable enough for carrying between classes, and the battery life will last through a full day of lectures and study sessions. Unless you are studying 3D animation or heavy video production, you do not need the 16-inch model or 32GB of RAM. This configuration balances cost, performance, and longevity for a four-year degree program.

Conclusion

Choosing the best MacBook Pro laptops comes down to aligning your budget with your workflow demands. For the majority of professionals, the Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5 is the best overall pick, offering the perfect mix of portability, battery life, and sufficient power for most creative and development tasks. If you need maximum performance for 3D rendering or heavy virtualization, the MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Max is the premium choice, provided you have the desk space and budget to support it. For those seeking value, the renewed M4 Pro models offer nearly the same experience as the M5 Pro at a lower price, making them the best value option. Students and beginners should stick to the 14-inch M5 with 16GB RAM, as it provides a future-proof foundation without unnecessary expense. Avoid the renewed Intel models unless you have a specific legacy software requirement, as they lack the efficiency and longevity of Apple Silicon.

You May Also Like

10 Best Thunderbolt 4 Docks for 2026

Discover the top Thunderbolt 4 docks of 2026. Find the best overall, value, premium, and beginner options to power your setup efficiently.

13 Best Wireless Charging Stations in 2026

Discover the best wireless charging stations of 2026. From versatile multi-device docks to compact MagSafe stands, find the perfect fit for your needs.

5 Best Label Printers for Small Business in 2026

Discover the best label printers for small businesses in 2026. Compare top models for speed, connectivity, and ease of use to find your perfect fit.

12 Best Compact Portable Power Banks in 2026

I compared 12 compact portable power banks on size, speed, and value. The INIU 45W and Anker 10,000mAh lead the pack — here’s how to choose.